Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_153A > GS_153A-277
§ 153A‑277.  Authorityto fix and enforce rates.
(a)        A county mayestablish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees,charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a publicenterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may varyfor the same class of service in different areas of the county and may varyaccording to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted forservices provided outside of the county. A county may include a fee relating tosubsurface discharge wastewater management systems and services on the propertytax bill for the real property where the system for which the fee is imposed islocated.
(a1)     (1)        Beforeit establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties forstormwater management programs and structural and natural stormwater anddrainage systems under this section, the board of commissioners shall hold apublic hearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at leastonce in a newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than sevendays before the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with thepublic hearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
(2)        The fees establishedunder this subsection must be made applicable throughout the area of the countyoutside municipalities. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties forproviding stormwater management programs and structural and natural stormwaterand drainage system service may vary according to whether the property servedis residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property's use, thesize of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, thequantity and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of thewatershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factorsthat affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposedunder this subsection may not exceed the county's cost of providing astormwater management program and a structural and natural stormwater anddrainage system. The county's cost of providing a stormwater management programand a structural and natural stormwater and drainage system includes any costsnecessary to assure that all aspects of stormwater quality and quantity aremanaged in accordance with federal and State laws, regulations, and rules.
(3)        No stormwaterutility fee may be levied under this subsection whenever two or more units oflocal government operate separate stormwater management programs or separatestructural and natural stormwater and drainage system services in the same areawithin a county. However, two or more units of local government may allocateamong themselves the functions, duties, powers, and responsibilities forjointly operating a stormwater management program and structural and naturalstormwater and drainage system service in the same area within a county,provided that only one unit may levy a fee for the service within the jointservice area. For purposes of this subsection, a unit of local government shallinclude a regional authority providing
* * *