Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_153A > GS_153A-324
§ 153A‑324.  Enforcementof ordinances.
(a)        In addition to theenforcement provisions of this Article and subject to the provisions of theordinance, any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article, to Chapter 157A, orto Chapter 160A, Article 19 may be enforced by any remedy provided by G.S. 153A‑123.
(b)        If the county isfound to have illegally exacted a tax, fee, or monetary contribution fordevelopment or a development permit not specifically authorized by law, thecounty shall return the tax, fee, or monetary contribution plus interest of sixpercent (6%) per annum. (1959, c. 1006, s. 1; 1961, c. 414; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 2007‑371,s. 1.)