Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_153A > GS_153A-421
Article 22.
Regional Solid WasteManagement Authorities.
§ 153A‑421. Definitions; applicability; creation of authorities.
(a)        Unless a differentmeaning is required by the context, terms relating to the management of solidwaste used in this Article have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A‑2 and inG.S. 130A‑290. As used in this Article, the term "solid waste"means nonhazardous solid waste, that is, solid waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290but not including hazardous waste. In addition to the meaning set out in G.S.130A‑290, the term "unit of local government" means the EasternBand of the Cherokee Indians in North Carolina.
(b)        This Article shallnot be construed to authorize any authority created pursuant to this Article toregulate or manage hazardous waste. An authority created under this Article maymanage sludges, other than a sludge that is a hazardous waste, under rules ofthe Commission for Public Health and criteria established by the Department ofEnvironment and Natural Resources for the management of sludge.
(c)        Any two or moreunits of local government may create a regional solid waste managementauthority by adopting substantially identical resolutions to that effect inaccordance with the provisions of this Article. The resolutions creating a regionalsolid waste management authority and any amendments thereto are referred to inthis Article as the "charter" of the regional solid waste managementauthority. Units of local government which participate in the creation of aregional solid waste management authority are referred to in this Article as"members".
(d)        As used in G.S.153A‑427(a)(24), the term "transferred" means placed at ordelivered to any (i) place normally and customarily used by the authority forthe collection of solid waste, (ii) other place agreed upon by the generator orowner of recyclable materials and the authority, or (iii) facility owned,operated, or designated by the authority. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 888, s. 1; 1991, c. 580,s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 932, s. 4; c. 948, s. 1; 1997‑443, s.11A.123; 2007‑182, s. 2.)