Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_153A > GS_153A-77_1
§ 153A‑77.1. Single portal of entry.
A county may develop for human services a single portal of entry, aconsolidated case management system, and a common data base; provided that ifthe county is part of a district health department or multicounty public healthauthority or a multicounty area mental health, developmental disabilities, andsubstance abuse authority, such action must be approved by the district boardof health or public health authority board or the area mental health,developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board to affect any matterwithin the jurisdiction of that board. Nothing in this section shall beconstrued to abrogate a patient's right to confidentiality as provided by law. (1987, c. 422, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030,s. 47; 1997‑502, s. 5.)