Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-1243
§15A‑1243.  Standby counsel for defendant representing himself.
When a defendant has electedto proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretionmay determine that standby counsel should be appointed to assist the defendantwhen called upon and to bring to the judge's attention matters favorable to thedefendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion. Appointment andcompensation of standby counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted bythe Office of Indigent Defense Services. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 2000‑144,s. 30.)