Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-2002
§15A‑2002.  Capital offenses; jury verdict and sentence.
If the recommendation of thejury is that the defendant be sentenced to death, the judge shall impose asentence of death in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 15, Article 19of the General Statutes.  If the recommendation of the jury is that thedefendant be imprisoned for life in the State's prison, the judge shall imposea sentence of imprisonment for life in the State's prison, without parole.
The judge shall instruct thejury, in words substantially equivalent to those of this section, that asentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole. (1977,c. 406, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 29; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 21, s. 5; c. 24, s.14(b).)