Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-544_5
§ 15A‑544.5.  Settingaside forfeiture.
(a)        Relief Exclusive. –There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.The procedures for obtaining relief are those specified in subsections (c) and(d) of this section. Subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section applyregardless of the reason for relief given or the procedure followed.
(b)        Reasons for SetAside. – Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeitureshall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other:
(1)        The defendant'sfailure to appear has been set aside by the court and any order for arrestissued for that failure to appear has been recalled, as evidenced by a copy ofan official court record, including an electronic record.
(2)        All charges forwhich the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by thecourt other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by acopy of an official court record, including an electronic record.
(3)        The defendant hasbeen surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A‑540,as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section.
(4)        The defendant hasbeen served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminalcharge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official courtrecord, including an electronic record.
(5)        The defendant diedbefore or within the period between the forfeiture and the final judgment asdemonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate.
(6)        The defendant wasincarcerated in a unit of the North Carolina Department of Correction and isserving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal Bureau of Prisons located withinthe borders of the State at the time of the failure to appear as evidenced by acopy of an official court record or a copy of a document from the Department ofCorrection or Federal Bureau of Prisons, including an electronic record.
(7)        The defendant wasincarcerated in a local, state, or federal detention center, jail, or prisonlocated anywhere within the borders of the United States at the time of thefailure to appear, and the district attorney for the county in which thecharges are pending was notified of the defendant's incarceration while thedefendant was still incarcerated and the defendant remains incarcerated for aperiod of 10 days following the district attorney's receipt of notice, asevidenced by a copy of the written notice served on the district attorney viahand delivery or certified mail and written documentation of date upon whichthe defendant was released from incarceration, if the defendant was releasedprior to the time the motion to set aside was filed.
(c)        Procedure When Failureto Appear Is Stricken. – If the court before which a defendant's appearance wassecured by a bail bond enters an order striking the defendant's failure toappear and recalling any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear,that court may simultaneously enter an order setting aside any forfeiture ofthat bail bond. When an order setting aside a forfeiture is entered, thedefendant's further appearances shall continue to be secured by that bail bondunless the court orders otherwise.
(d)        Motion Procedure. –If a forfeiture is not set aside under subsection (c) of this section, the onlyprocedure for setting it aside is as follows:
(1)        At any time beforethe expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S.15A‑544.4, the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a writtenmotion that the forfeiture be set aside, stating the reason and attaching theevidence specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(2)        The motion is filedin the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which theforfeiture was entered, and a copy is served, under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5, onthe district attorney for that county and the county board of education.
(3)        Either the districtattorney or the county board of education may object to the motion by filing awritten objection in the office of the clerk and serving a copy on the movingparty.
(4)        If neither thedistrict attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection tothe motion by the twentieth day after the motion is served, the clerk shallenter an order setting aside the forfeiture.
* * *