Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-544_5
§ 15A‑544.5.  Settingaside forfeiture.
(a)        Relief Exclusive. –There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.The procedures for obtaining relief are those specified in subsections (c) and(d) of this section. Subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section applyregardless of the reason for relief given or the procedure followed.
* * *
the failure to sign themotion or attach the required documentation was unintentional. A motion forsanctions and notice of the hearing thereof shall be served on the surety notlater than 10 days before the time specified for the hearing. If the courtconcludes that a sanction should be ordered, in addition to ordering the denialof the motion to set aside, sanctions shall be imposed as follows: (i) twenty‑fivepercent (25%) of the bond amount for failure to sign the motion; (ii) fiftypercent (50%) of the bond amount for failure to attach the requireddocumentation; and (iii) not less than one hundred percent (100%) of the bondamount for the filing of fraudulent documentation. Sanctions awarded under thissubdivision shall be docketed by the clerk of superior court as a civiljudgment as provided in G.S. 1‑234. The clerk of superior court shallremit the clear proceeds of the sanction to the county finance officer asprovided in G.S. 115C‑452. This subdivision shall not limit the criminalprosecution of any individual involved in the creation or filing of anyfraudulent documentation.
(e)        Only One Motion PerForfeiture. – No more than one motion to set aside a specific forfeiture may beconsidered by the court.
(f)         Set AsideProhibited in Certain Circumstances. – No forfeiture of a bond may be set asidefor any reason in any case in which the surety or the bail agent had actualnotice before executing a bail bond that the defendant had already failed toappear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond wasexecuted. Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if twoor more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by ajudicial official. The judicial official shall indicate on the release orderwhen it is the defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in the casefor which the bond was executed.
(g)        No Final JudgmentAfter Forfeiture Is Set Aside. – If a forfeiture is set aside under thissection, the forfeiture shall not thereafter ever become a final judgment offorfeiture or be enforced or reported to the Department of Insurance.
(h)        Appeal. – An orderon a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trialcourt for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals incivil actions. When notice of appeal is properly filed, the court may stay theeffectiveness of the order on any conditions the court considers appropriate.  (2000‑133, s. 6; 2007‑105,s. 1; 2009‑437, ss. 1, 1.1, 2.)