Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-544_5
§ 15A‑544.5.  Settingaside forfeiture.
(a)        Relief Exclusive. –There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.The procedures for obtaining relief are those specified in subsections (c) and(d) of this section. Subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section applyregardless of the reason for relief given or the procedure followed.
(b)        Reasons for SetAside. – Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeitureshall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other:
(1)        The defendant'sfailure to appear has been set aside by the court and any order for arrestissued for that failure to appear has been recalled, as evidenced by a copy ofan official court record, including an electronic record.
(2)        All charges forwhich the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by thecourt other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by acopy of an official court record, including an electronic record.
(3)        The defendant hasbeen surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A‑540,as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section.
(4)        The defendant hasbeen served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminalcharge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official courtrecord, including an electronic record.
(5)        The defendant diedbefore or within the period between the forfeiture and the final judgment asdemonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate.
* * *
(5)        If either thedistrict attorney or the county board of education files a written objection tothe motion, then not more than 30 days after the objection is filed a hearingon the motion and objection shall be held in the county, in the trial divisionin which the defendant was bonded to appear.
(6)        If at the hearingthe court allows the motion, the court shall enter an order setting aside theforfeiture.
(7)        If at the hearingthe court does not enter an order setting aside the forfeiture, the forfeitureshall become a final judgment of forfeiture on the later of:
a.         The date of thehearing.
b.         The date of finaljudgment specified in G.S. 15A‑544.6.
(8)        If at the hearingthe court determines that the motion to set aside was not signed or that thedocumentation required to be attached pursuant to subdivision (1) of thissubsection is fraudulent or was not attached to the motion at the time themotion was filed, the court may order monetary sanctions against the suretyfiling the motion, unless the court also finds that the failure to sign themotion or attach the required documentation was unintentional. A motion forsanctions and notice of the hearing thereof shall be served on the surety notlater than 10 days before the time specified for the hearing. If the courtconcludes that a sanction should be ordered, in addition to ordering the denialof the motion to set aside, sanctions shall be imposed as follows: (i) twenty‑fivepercent (25%) of the bond amount for failure to sign the motion; (ii) fiftypercent (50%) of the bond amount for failure to attach the requireddocumentation; and (iii) not less than one hundred percent (100%) of the bondamount for the filing of fraudulent documentation.
* * *