Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15A > GS_15A-544_5
§ 15A‑544.5.  Settingaside forfeiture.
(a)        Relief Exclusive. –There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.The procedures for obtaining relief are those specified in subsections (c) and(d) of this section. Subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section applyregardless of the reason for relief given or the procedure followed.
(b)        Reasons for SetAside. – Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeitureshall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other:
(1)        The defendant'sfailure to appear has been set aside by the court and any order for arrestissued for that failure to appear has been recalled, as evidenced by a copy ofan official court record, including an electronic record.
(2)        All charges forwhich the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by thecourt other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by acopy of an official court record, including an electronic record.
(3)        The defendant hasbeen surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A‑540,as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section.
(4)        The defendant hasbeen served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminalcharge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official courtrecord, including an electronic record.
(5)        The defendant diedbefore or within the period between the forfeiture and the final judgment asdemonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate.
(6)        The defendant wasincarcerated in a unit of the North Carolina Department of Correction and isserving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal Bureau of Prisons located withinthe borders of the State at the time of the failure to appear as evidenced by acopy of an official court record or a copy of a document from the Department ofCorrection or Federal Bureau of Prisons, including an electronic record.
* * *
(c)        Procedure When Failureto Appear Is Stricken. – If the court before which a defendant's appearance wassecured by a bail bond enters an order striking the defendant's failure toappear and recalling any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear,that court may simultaneously enter an order setting aside any forfeiture ofthat bail bond. When an order setting aside a forfeiture is entered, thedefendant's further appearances shall continue to be secured by that bail bondunless the court orders otherwise.
(d)        Motion Procedure. –If a forfeiture is not set aside under subsection (c) of this section, the onlyprocedure for setting it aside is as follows:
(1)        At any time beforethe expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S.15A‑544.4, the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a writtenmotion that the forfeiture be set aside, stating the reason and attaching theevidence specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(2)        The motion is filedin the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which theforfeiture was entered, and a copy is served, under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5, onthe district attorney for that county and the county board of education.
(3)        Either the districtattorney or the county board of education may object to the motion by filing awritten objection in the office of the clerk and serving a copy on the movingparty.
(4)        If neither thedistrict attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection tothe motion by the twentieth day after the motion is served, the clerk shallenter an order setting aside the forfeiture.
* * *
in G.S. 115C‑452. This subdivision shall not limit the criminalprosecution of any individual involved in the creation or filing of anyfraudulent documentation.
(e)        Only One Motion PerForfeiture. – No more than one motion to set aside a specific forfeiture may beconsidered by the court.
(f)         Set AsideProhibited in Certain Circumstances. – No forfeiture of a bond may be set asidefor any reason in any case in which the surety or the bail agent had actualnotice before executing a bail bond that the defendant had already failed toappear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond wasexecuted. Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if twoor more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by ajudicial official. The judicial official shall indicate on the release orderwhen it is the defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in the casefor which the bond was executed.
(g)        No Final JudgmentAfter Forfeiture Is Set Aside. – If a forfeiture is set aside under thissection, the forfeiture shall not thereafter ever become a final judgment offorfeiture or be enforced or reported to the Department of Insurance.
(h)        Appeal. – An orderon a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trialcourt for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals incivil actions. When notice of appeal is properly filed, the court may stay theeffectiveness of the order on any conditions the court considers appropriate.  (2000‑133, s. 6; 2007‑105,s. 1; 2009‑437, ss. 1, 1.1, 2.)