Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-286
§ 160A‑286. Extraterritorial jurisdiction of policemen.
In addition to their authority within the corporate limits, citypolicemen shall have all the powers invested in law‑enforcement officersby statute or common law within one mile of the corporate limits of the city,and on all property owned by or leased to the city wherever located.
Any officer pursuing an offender outside the corporate limits orextraterritorial jurisdiction of the city shall be entitled to all of  theprivileges, immunities, and benefits to which he would be entitled if actingwithin the city, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; c. 896, s. 4; 1973, c. 426, s.46; c. 1286, s. 24; 1991, c. 636, s. 3.)