Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-296
Article 15.
Streets, Traffic andParking.
§ 160A‑296. Establishment and control of streets; center and edge lines.
(a)        A city shall havegeneral authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys,bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except tothe extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges isvested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includesbut is not limited to all of the following:
(1)        The duty to keep thepublic streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges in proper repair.
(2)        The duty to keep thepublic streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free fromunnecessary obstructions.
(3)        The power to opennew streets and alleys, and to widen, extend, pave, clean, and otherwiseimprove existing streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges, and to acquire thenecessary land therefor by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminentdomain.
(4)        The power to closeany street or alley either permanently or temporarily.
(5)        The power toregulate the use of the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges.
(6)        The power toregulate, license, and prohibit digging in the streets, sidewalks, or alleys,or placing therein or thereon any pipes, poles, wires, fixtures, or appliancesof any kind either on, above, or below the surface. To the extent amunicipality is authorized under applicable law to impose a fee or charge withrespect to activities conducted in its rights‑of‑way, the fee orcharge must apply uniformly and on a competitively neutral andnondiscriminatory basis to all comparable activities by similarly situatedusers of the rights‑of‑way.
(7)        The power to providefor lighting the streets, alleys, and bridges of the city.
(8)        The power to granteasements in street rights‑of‑way as permitted by G.S. 160A‑273.
(a1)      A city with apopulation of 250,000 or over according to the most recent decennial federalcensus may also exercise the power granted by subdivision (a)(3) of thissection within its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction. Before a city makesimprovements under this subsection, it shall enter into a memorandum ofunderstanding with the Department of Transportation to provide for maintenance.
(b)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1991, c. 530, s. 6, effective January 1, 1992. (1917, c. 136, subch. 5, s.1; subch. 10, s. 1; 1919, cc. 136, 237; C.S., ss. 2787, 2793; 1925, c. 200;1963, c. 986; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1979, c. 598; 1991, c.530, s. 6; 2001‑261, s. 1; 2006‑151, s. 14.)