Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-411_1
§ 160A‑411.1. Qualifications of inspectors.
On and after the applicable date set forth in the schedule in G.S. 160A‑411,no city shall employ an inspector to enforce the State Building Code as amember of a city or joint inspection department who does not have one of thefollowing types of certificates issued by the North Carolina Code OfficialsQualification Board attesting to his qualifications to hold such position: (i)a probationary certificate, valid for one year only; (ii) a standardcertificate; or (iii) a limited certificate which shall be valid only as anauthorization for him to continue in the position held on the date specified inG.S. 143‑151.13(c) and which shall become invalid if he does notsuccessfully complete in‑service training specified by the QualificationBoard within the period specified in G.S. 143‑151.13(c). An inspectorholding one of the above certificates can be promoted to a position requiring ahigher level certificate only upon issuance by  the Board of a standardcertificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position. (1977, c. 531, s. 6.)