Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-441
Part 6. Minimum Housing Standards.
§ 160A‑441.  Exercise of police powerauthorized.
It is hereby found and declared that the existence and occupation ofdwellings in this State that are unfit for human habitation are inimical to thewelfare and dangerous and injurious to the health, safety and morals of thepeople of this State, and that a public necessity exists for the repair,closing or demolition of such dwellings. Whenever any city or county of thisState finds that there exists in the city or county dwellings that are unfitfor human habitation due to dilapidation, defects increasing the hazards offire, accidents or other calamities, lack of ventilation, light or sanitaryfacilities, or due to other conditions rendering the dwellings unsafe or unsanitary,or dangerous or detrimental to the health, safety, morals, or otherwiseinimical to the welfare of the residents of the city or county, power is herebyconferred upon the city or county to exercise its police powers to repair,close or demolish the dwellings in the manner herein provided. No ordinanceenacted by the governing body of a county pursuant to this Part shall beapplicable within the corporate limits of any city unless the city council ofthe city has by resolution expressly given its approval thereto.
In addition to the exercise of police power authorized herein, any city may by ordinance provide for the repair, closing or demolition of anyabandoned structure which the city council finds to be a health or safetyhazard as a result of the attraction of insects or rodents, conditions creatinga fire hazard, dangerous conditions constituting a threat to children orfrequent use by vagrants as living quarters in the absence of sanitaryfacilities. Such ordinance, if adopted, may provide for the repair, closing ordemolition of such structure pursuant to the same provisions and procedures asare prescribed herein for the repair, closing or demolition of dwellings foundto be unfit for human habitation. (1939, c. 287, s. 1; 1969, c. 913, s. 1; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c.426, s. 60; 1975, c. 664, s. 15.)