Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-445
§ 160A‑445. Service of complaints and orders.
(a)        Complaints or orders issued by a public officer pursuant toan ordinance adopted under this Part shall be served upon persons eitherpersonally or by registered or certified mail. When service is made by registeredor certified mail, a copy of the complaint or order may also be sent by regularmail. Service shall be deemed sufficient if the registered or certified mail isunclaimed or refused, but the regular mail is not returned by the post officewithin 10 days after the mailing. If regular mail is used, a notice of thepending proceedings shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premisesaffected.
(a1)      If the identities of any owners or the whereabouts of personsare unknown and cannot be ascertained by the public officer in the exercise ofreasonable diligence, or, if the owners are known but have refused to acceptservice by registered or certified mail, and the public officer makes anaffidavit to that effect, then the serving of the complaint or order upon theowners or other persons may be made by publication in a newspaper havinggeneral circulation in the city at least once no later than the time at whichpersonal service would be required under the provisions of this Part. Whenservice is made by publication, a notice of the pending proceedings shall beposted in a conspicuous place on the premises thereby affected.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 201, s. 1. (1939, c. 287, s. 5; 1965, c. 1055; 1969, c. 868, ss.3, 4; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 60; 1977, c. 912, s. 14; 1979, 2ndSess., c. 1247, s. 38; 1991, c. 526, s. 1; 1997‑201, s. 1.)