Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-489
§ 160A‑489. Auditoriums, coliseums, and convention centers.
Any city is authorized to establish and support public auditoriums,coliseums, and convention centers. As used in this section, "support"includes but is not limited to: acquisition, construction, and renovation ofbuildings and acquisition of the necessary land and other property therefor;purchase of equipment; compensation of personnel; and all operating andmaintenance expenses of the facility. For the purposes set forth in thissection, a city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 664, s. 18.)