Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_161 > GS_161-14_2
§ 161‑14.2. Indexing procedures for instruments and documents filed in the office of theregister of deeds.
The following procedure shall be used in making index entries:
(1)        When each word of the signature is legible and it gives thecomplete name of the party, the signature shall govern.
(2)        When the signature is legible but initials or abbreviationsare used, any additional information given by the printed or typed name and notin conflict with the signature shall govern.
(3)        When none of the words in the signature are legible, theprinted or typed name shall govern.
(4)        When one or more of the words in the signature are legible,then the words that are legible shall govern; the words that appear in theprinted or typed name shall govern over the words of the signature that are notlegible.
(5)        When the spelling of any word in a legible signature andthe  spelling of the corresponding word in the typed or printed name is atvariance, and the variance would cause the entries to be made at differentplaces in the index, then the instrument shall be indexed under both spellings.
(6)        When a reasonable interpretation of an illegible word in asignature is at variance with the corresponding word in a typed or printedname, and the variance would cause the entries to be made at different placesin the index, then the instrument shall be indexed in both places. (1969, c. 694, s. 1.)