Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_162 > GS_162-39
§ 162‑39.  Transfer of prisoners when necessaryfor safety and security; application of section to municipalities.
(a)        Whenever necessary for the safety of a prisoner held in anycounty jail or to avoid a breach of the peace in any county or whenever prisonersare arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient andinadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of thesuperior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or anydistrict court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a fit and securejail in some other county where the prisoner shall be held for such length oftime as the judge may direct.
(b)        Whenever necessary to avoid a security risk in any countyjail, or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jailfacilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners,the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court inthe district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred toa unit of the State prison system designated by the Secretary of Correction orhis authorized representative. For purposes of this subsection, a prisonerposes a security risk if the prisoner:
(1)        Poses a serious escape risk;
(2)        Exhibits violently aggressive behavior that cannot becontained and warrants a higher level of supervision;
(3)        Needs to be protected from other inmates, and the countyjail facility cannot provide such protection;
(4)        Is a female or a person 18 years of age or younger, and thecounty jail facility does not have adequate housing for such prisoners;
(5)        Is in custody at a time when a fire or other catastrophicevent has caused the county jail facility to cease or curtail operations; or
(6)        Otherwise poses an imminent danger to the staff of thecounty jail facility or to other prisoners in the facility.
(c)        The sheriff of the county from which the prisoner is removedshall be responsible for conveying the prisoner to the jail or prison unitwhere he is to be held, and for returning him to the common jail of the countyfrom which he was transferred. The return shall be made at the expiration ofthe time designated in the court order directing the transfer unless the judge,by appropriate order, shall direct otherwise. The sheriff or keeper of the jailof the county designated in the court order, or the officer in charge of theprison unit designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall receive andrelease custody of the prisoner in accordance with the terms of the courtorder. If a prisoner is transferred to a unit of the State prison system, thecounty from which the prisoner is transferred shall pay the Department ofCorrection for maintaining the prisoner for the time designated by the court atthe per day, per inmate rate at which the Department of Correction pays a localjail for maintaining a prisoner. The county shall also pay the Department ofCorrection for the costs of extraordinary medical care incurred while theprisoner was in the custody of the Department of Correction, defined asfollows:
(1)        Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing healthcare to a prisoner as an inpatient (hospitalized);
(2)        Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty‑fivedollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health careto a prisoner as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and
(3)        Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prostheticdevices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the prisoner isincarcerated, provided the prisoner was using the eyeglasses or devices at thetime of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the county isobtained by the Department.
* * *