Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_162A > GS_162A-6
§ 162A‑6.  Powers of authority generally.
(a)        Each authority created hereunder shall be deemed to be apublic instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functionsto provide for the public health and welfare, and each authority is authorizedand empowered:
* * *
(2)        To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3)        To maintain an office at such place or places as it maydesignate;
(4)        To sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded;
(5)        To acquire, lease as lessee or lessor, construct,reconstruct, improve, extend, enlarge, equip, repair, maintain and operate anywater system or part thereof or any sewer system or part thereof or any combinationthereof within or without the participating political subdivisions or anythereof;
(6)        To issue revenue bonds of the authority as hereinafterprovided to pay the cost of such acquisition, construction, reconstruction,improvement, extension, enlargement or equipment;
(7)        To issue revenue refunding bonds of the authority ashereinafter provided;
(8)        To combine any water system and any sewer system as a singlesystem for the purpose of operation and financing;
(9)        To fix and revise from time to time and to collect rates,fees and other charges for the use of or for the services and facilitiesfurnished by any system operated by the authority;
(10)      To acquire in the name of the authority by gift, grant,purchase, devise, exchange, lease, acceptance of offers of dedication by plat,or any other lawful method, to the same extent and in the same manner asprovided for cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑240.1 andG.S. 160A‑374, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain inaccordance with the General Statutes of North Carolina which may be applicableto the exercise of such powers by municipalities or counties, any lands orrights in land or water rights in connection therewith, and to acquire suchpersonal property, as it may deem necessary in connection with the acquisition,construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, enlargement or operationof any water system or sewer system, and to hold and dispose of all real andpersonal property under its control; provided, that the taking of water fromany stream or reservoir by any authority created under the provisions of thisArticle shall not vest in the taker any rights by prescription; provided,further, that nothing in this section shall affect rights by prescription, ifany, now held by any municipality and which may be later transferred to anyauthority of which such municipality may become a member;
(11)      To make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessaryor incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powersunder this Article, including a trust agreement or trust agreements securingany revenue bonds issued hereunder, and to employ such consulting and otherengineers, superintendents, managers, construction and financial experts,accountants and attorneys, and such employees and agents as may, in thejudgment of the authority be deemed necessary, and to fix their compensation;provided, however, that all such expenses shall be payable solely from fundsmade available under the provisions of this Article;
(12)      To enter into contracts with the government of the UnitedStates or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or with any politicalsubdivision, private corporation, copartnership, association or individualproviding for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement,extension, enlargement, operation or maintenance of any water system or sewersystem or providing for or relating to the treatment and disposal of sewage orproviding for or relating to any water system or the purchase or sale of water;
(13)      To receive and accept from any federal, State or other publicagency and any private agency, person or other entity, donations, loans,grants, aid or contributions of any money, property, labor or other things ofvalue for any sewer system or water system, and to agree to apply and use thesame in accordance with the terms and conditions under which the same areprovided;
(14)      To enter into contract with any political subdivision bywhich the authority shall assume the payment of the principal of and intereston indebtedness of such subdivision; and
(14a)    To make special assessments against benefited property withinthe area served or to be served by the authority for the purpose ofconstructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise improving water systemsor sanitary collection, treatment, and sewage disposal systems, in the samemanner that a county may make special assessments under authority of Chapter153A, Article 9, except that the language appearing in G.S. 153A‑185reading as follows: "A county may not assess property within a citypursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this section unless the governing boardof the city has by resolution approved the project," shall not apply toassessments levied by Water and Sewer Authorities established pursuant toChapter 162A, Article 1, of the General Statutes. For the purposes of thisparagraph, references in Chapter 153A, Article 9, to the "county,"the "board of county commissioners," "the board" or a specificcounty official or employee are deemed to refer, respectively, to the authorityand to the official or employee of the authority who performs most nearly thesame duties performed by the specified county official or employee.
* * *