Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_162A > GS_162A-6
§ 162A‑6.  Powers of authority generally.
(a)        Each authority created hereunder shall be deemed to be apublic instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functionsto provide for the public health and welfare, and each authority is authorizedand empowered:
* * *
(2)        To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3)        To maintain an office at such place or places as it maydesignate;
(4)        To sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded;
(5)        To acquire, lease as lessee or lessor, construct,reconstruct, improve, extend, enlarge, equip, repair, maintain and operate anywater system or part thereof or any sewer system or part thereof or any combinationthereof within or without the participating political subdivisions or anythereof;
(6)        To issue revenue bonds of the authority as hereinafterprovided to pay the cost of such acquisition, construction, reconstruction,improvement, extension, enlargement or equipment;
(7)        To issue revenue refunding bonds of the authority ashereinafter provided;
(8)        To combine any water system and any sewer system as a singlesystem for the purpose of operation and financing;
(9)        To fix and revise from time to time and to collect rates,fees and other charges for the use of or for the services and facilitiesfurnished by any system operated by the authority;
(10)      To acquire in the name of the authority by gift, grant,purchase, devise, exchange, lease, acceptance of offers of dedication by plat,or any other lawful method, to the same extent and in the same manner asprovided for cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑240.1 andG.S. 160A‑374, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain inaccordance with the General Statutes of North Carolina which may be applicableto the exercise of such powers by municipalities or counties, any lands orrights in land or water rights in connection therewith, and to acquire suchpersonal property, as it may deem necessary in connection with the acquisition,construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, enlargement or operationof any water system or sewer system, and to hold and dispose of all real andpersonal property under its control; provided, that the taking of water fromany stream or reservoir by any authority created under the provisions of thisArticle shall not vest in the taker any rights by prescription; provided,further, that nothing in this section shall affect rights by prescription, ifany, now held by any municipality and which may be later transferred to anyauthority of which such municipality may become a member;
(11)      To make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessaryor incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powersunder this Article, including a trust agreement or trust agreements securingany revenue bonds issued hereunder, and to employ such consulting and otherengineers, superintendents, managers, construction and financial experts,accountants and attorneys, and such employees and agents as may, in thejudgment of the authority be deemed necessary, and to fix their compensation;provided, however, that all such expenses shall be payable solely from fundsmade available under the provisions of this Article;
* * *