Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-166_12
§ 163‑166.12. Requirements for certain voters who register by mail.
(a)        Voting in Person. –An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003,and has not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item forfederal office in North Carolina, shall present to a local election official ata voting place before voting there one of the following:
(1)        A current and validphoto identification.
(2)        A copy of one of thefollowing documents that shows the name and address of the voter: a currentutility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other governmentdocument.
(b)        Voting Mail‑InAbsentee. – An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or afterJanuary 1, 2003, and has not previously voted in an election that includes aballot item for federal office in North Carolina, in order to cast a mail‑inabsentee vote, shall submit with the mailed‑in absentee ballot one of thefollowing:
(1)        A copy of a currentand valid photo identification.
(b1)      The county board ofelections shall note the type of identification proof submitted by the voterunder the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section and may disposeof the tendered copy of identification proof as soon as the type of proof isnoted in the voter registration records.
(b2)      Voting WhenIdentification Numbers Do Not Match. – Regardless of whether an individual hasregistered by mail or by another method, if the individual has provided withthe registration form a drivers license number or last four digits of a SocialSecurity number but the computer validation of the number as required by G.S.163‑82.12 did not result in a match, and the number has not beenotherwise validated by the board of elections, in the first election in whichthe individual votes that individual shall submit with the ballot the form ofidentification described in subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section,depending upon whether the ballot is voted in person or absentee. If thatidentification is provided and the board of elections does not determine thatthe individual is otherwise ineligible to vote a ballot, the failure ofidentification numbers to match shall not prevent that individual fromregistering to vote and having that individual's vote counted. If theindividual registers and votes under G.S. 163‑82.6A, the identification documentsrequired in that section, rather than those described in subsection (a) or (b)of this section, apply.
(c)        The Right to VoteProvisionally. – If an individual is required under subsection (a), (b), or(b2) of this section to present identification in order to vote, but thatindividual does not present the required identification, that individual mayvote a provisional official ballot. If the voter is at the voting place, thevoter may vote provisionally there without unnecessary delay. If the voter isvoting by mail‑in absentee ballot, the mailed ballot without the requiredidentification shall be treated as a provisional official ballot.
(d)        Exemptions. – Thissection does not apply to any of the following:
(1)        An individual whoregisters by mail and submits as part of the registration application either ofthe following:
a.         A copy of a currentand valid photo identification.
b.         A copy of one of thefollowing documents that shows the name and address of the voter: a currentutility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other governmentdocument.
(2)        An individual whoregisters by mail and submits as part of the registration application theindividual's drivers license number or at least the last four digits of theindividual's social security number where an election official matches eitheror both of the numbers submitted with an existing State identification recordbearing the same number, name, and date of birth contained in the submittedregistration. If any individual's number does not match, the individual shallprovide identification as required in subsection (b2) of this section in thefirst election in which the individual votes.
(3)        An individual who isentitled to vote by absentee ballot under the Uniformed and Overseas CitizensAbsentee Voting Act.
(4)        An individual who isentitled to vote otherwise than in person under section 3(b)(2)(B)(ii) of theVoting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act.
(5)        An individual who isentitled to vote otherwise than in person under any other federal law.  (2003‑226, s. 16; 2004‑127,s. 3; 2007‑391, s. 21(a); 2008‑187, s. 33(a).)