Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-246
§ 163‑246.  Provisions of Article 20 applicableexcept as otherwise provided; State Board of Elections to adopt regulations.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, registration by mail andabsentee voting by individuals to whom this Article is applicable shall begoverned by the provisions of Article 20 of this Chapter. By way ofillustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shallapply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and container‑returnenvelopes; the manner of depositing and voting military absentee ballots; thecounting and certifying of results; the hearing of challenges; and thepreservation of container‑return envelopes in which executed militaryabsentee ballots are transmitted. The intent of this Article is that eachuniformed services voter receives the utmost consideration and cooperation whenvoting, that each valid ballot cast by that voter is duly counted, and that allqualified uniformed and overseas voters have equal opportunity to cast a voteand have it counted if it conforms with the law. For purposes of this Article,"uniformed services voter" means those individuals set forth as suchin The Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 (UOCAVA).
The State Board of Elections is authorized to adopt and promulgatewhatever rules and regulations (not in conflict with other provisions of thisChapter) it may deem necessary to carry out the true intent and purpose of thisArticle. (1941, c. 346, ss. 7‑10;1943, c. 503, ss. 7, 8; 1963, c. 457, s. 15; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 2001‑466,s. 4(b).)