Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-278_19B
§ 163‑278.19B. Political party headquarters building funds.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163‑278.19, a personprohibited by that section from making a contribution may donate to politicalparties and political parties may accept from such a person money and otherthings of value donated to a political party headquarters building fund.Donations to the political party headquarters building fund shall be subject toall the following rules:
(1)        The donations solicited and accepted are designated to thepolitical party headquarters building fund.
(2)        Potential donors to that fund are advised that all donationswill be exclusively for the political party headquarters building fund.
(3)        The political party establishes a separate segregated bankaccount into which shall be deposited only donations for the political partyheadquarters building fund from persons prohibited by G.S. 163‑278.19from making contributions.
(4)        The donations deposited in the separate segregated bankaccount for the political party headquarters building fund will be spent onlyto purchase a headquarters building, to construct a headquarters building, torenovate a headquarters building, to pay a mortgage on a headquarters building,or to repay donors if a headquarters building is not purchased, constructed, orrenovated. Donations deposited into that account shall not be used forheadquarters rent, utilities, or equipment other than fixtures.
(5)        The political party executive committee shall reportdonations to and spending by a political party headquarters building fund onevery report required to be made by G.S. 163‑278.9. If a committee isexcused from making general campaign finance reports under G.S. 163‑278.10A,that committee shall nonetheless report donations in any amount to and spendingin any amount by the political party headquarters building fund at the timesrequired for reports in G.S. 163‑278.9.
Ifall the criteria set forth in subdivisions (1) through (5) of this section arecomplied with, then donations to and spending by a political party headquartersbuilding fund do not constitute contributions or expenditures as defined inG.S. 163‑278.6. If those criteria are complied with, then donations maybe made to a political party headquarters building fund. (1999‑426, s. 9(a).)