Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-30
Article 4.
County Boards of Elections.
§ 163‑30.  County boards of elections;appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office;instructional meetings.
In every county of the State there shall be a county board ofelections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who areregistered voters in the county in which they are to act. Members of countyboards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board of Elections on thelast Tuesday in June 1985, and every two years thereafter, and their terms ofoffice shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment anduntil their successors are appointed and qualified. Not more than two membersof the county board of elections shall belong to the same political party.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board ofelections who holds any elective office under the government of the UnitedStates, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.
No person who holds any office in a state, congressional district,county or precinct political party or organization, or who is a campaignmanager or treasurer of any candidate or political party in a primary orelection, shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board ofelections, provided however that the position of delegate to a political partyconvention shall not be considered an office for the purpose of this section.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board ofelections who is a candidate for nomination or election.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board ofelections who is the wife, husband, son, son‑in‑law, daughter,daughter‑in‑law, mother, mother‑in‑law, father, father‑in‑law,sister, sister‑in‑law, brother, brother‑in‑law, aunt,uncle, niece, or nephew of any candidate for nomination or election. Upon anymember of the board of elections becoming ineligible, that member's seat shallbe declared vacant. This paragraph only applies if the county board of electionsis conducting the election for which the relative is a candidate.
The State chairman of each political party shall have the right torecommend to the State Board of Elections three registered voters in eachcounty for appointment to the board of elections for that county. If suchrecommendations are received by the Board 15 or more days before the lastTuesday in June 1985, and each two years thereafter, it shall be the duty ofthe State Board of Elections to appoint the county boards from the names thusrecommended.
Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of a county board ofelections for any cause the State chairman of the political party of thevacating member shall have the right to recommend two registered voters of theaffected county for such office, and it shall be the duty of the State Board ofElections to fill the vacancy from the names thus recommended.
At the meeting of the county board of elections required by G.S. 163‑31to be held on Tuesday following the third Monday in July in the year of theirappointment the members shall take the following oath of office:
"I, _________, dosolemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the UnitedStates; that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of NorthCarolina and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may beestablished for the government thereof; that I will endeavor to support,maintain and defend the Constitution of said State, not inconsistent with theConstitution of the United States; and that I will well and truly execute theduties of the office of member of the __________ County Board of Elections tothe best of my knowledge and ability, according to law; so help me God."
Each member of the county board of elections shall attend eachinstructional meeting held pursuant to G.S. 163‑46, unless excused forgood cause by the chairman of the board, and shall be paid the sum of twenty‑fivedollars ($25.00) per day for attending each of those meetings. (1901, c. 89, ss. 6, 11; Rev., ss. 4303, 4304, 4305;1913, c. 138; C.S., ss. 5924, 5925, 5926; 1921, c. 181, s. 1; 1923, c. 111, s.1; c. 196; 1933, c. 165, s. 2; 1941, c. 305, s. 1; 1945, c. 758, ss. 1, 2;1949, c. 672, s. 1; 1953, c. 410, ss. 1, 2; c. 1191, s. 2; 1955, c. 871, s. 1;1957, c. 182, s. 1; 1959, c. 1203, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 208, s.1; 1973, c. 793, s. 7; c. 1094; c. 1344, s. 4; 1975, c. 19, s. 66; c. 159, s.1; 1981, c. 954, s. 1; 1983, c. 617, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 472, s. 4; 1997‑211,s. 1.)