Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-43
§ 163‑43.  Ballotcounters; appointment; qualifications; oath of office.
The county board of elections of any county may authorize the use ofprecinct ballot counters to aid the chief judges and judges of election in thecounting of ballots in any precinct or precincts within the county.  The countyboard of elections shall appoint the ballot counters it authorizes for eachprecinct or, in its discretion, the board may delegate authority to make suchappointments to the precinct chief judge, specifying the number of ballotcounters to be appointed for each precinct.  A ballot counter must be aresident of the county in which the precinct is located.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter, who holds anyelective office under the government of the United States, or of the State ofNorth Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter, who serves aschairman of a state, congressional district, county, or precinct politicalparty or political organization.
No person who is the wife, husband, mother, father, son, daughter,brother or sister of any candidate for nomination or election may serve asballot counter during any primary or election in which such candidatequalifies.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter who is acandidate for nomination or election.
Upon acceptance of appointment, each ballot counter shall appear beforethe precinct chief judge at the voting place immediately at the close of thepolls on the day of the primary or election and take the following oath to beadministered by the chief judge:
"I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will supportthe Constitution of the United States; that I will be faithful and bear trueallegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers andauthorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; that Iwill endeavor to support, maintain and defend the Constitution of said Statenot inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States; that I willhonestly discharge the duties of ballot counter in ______ precinct,__________County for primary (or election) held this day, and that I willfairly and honestly tabulate the votes cast in said primary (or election); so helpme, God."
Thenames and addresses of all ballot counters serving in any precinct, whetherappointed by the county board of elections or by the chief judge, shall bereported by the chief judge to the county board of elections at the countycanvass following the primary or election. (1953, c. 843; 1955, c. 800; 1963, c. 303, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1;1981, c. 954, s. 5; 1985, c. 563, s. 10.1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s.18; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 734, s. 3.)