Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-46
§ 163‑46.  Compensation of precinct officialsand assistants.
The precinct chief judge shall be paid the state minimum wage for hisservices on the day of a primary, special or general election. Judges ofelection shall each be paid the state minimum wage for their services on theday of a primary, special or general election. Assistants, appointed pursuantto G.S. 163‑42, shall each be paid the state minimum wage for theirservices on the day of a primary, special or general election. Ballot countersappointed pursuant to G.S. 163‑43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or specialelection. If an election official is being paid an hourly wage or daily fee onan election day and the official is performing additional election duties awayfrom the assigned precinct voting place, the official shall not be entitled toany additional monies for those services, except for reimbursable expenses inperforming the services.
If the county board of elections requests the presence of a chief judgeor judge at the county canvass, the chief judge shall be paid the sum of twentydollars ($20.00) per day and judges shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars($15.00) per day. If the county board of elections requests a precinctofficial, including chief judge or judge, to personally deliver officialballots or other official materials to the county board of elections, theprecinct official shall be paid the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) per day andjudges shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per day.
The chairman of the county board of elections, along with the directorof elections, shall conduct an instructional meeting prior to each primary andgeneral election which shall be attended by each chief judge and judge ofelection, unless excused by the chairman, and such precinct election officialsshall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for attending theinstructional meetings required by this section.
In its discretion, the board of county commissioners of any county mayprovide funds with which the county board of elections may pay chief judges,judges, assistants, and ballot counters in addition to the amounts specified inthis section. Observers shall be paid no compensation for their services.
A person appointed to serve as chief judge, or judge of election when apreviously appointed chief judge or judge fails to appear at the voting placeor leaves his post on the day of an election or primary shall be paid the samecompensation as the chief judge or judge appointed prior to that date.
For the purpose of this section, the phrase "the State minimumwage," means the amount set by G.S. 95‑25.3(a). For the purpose ofthis section, no other provision of Article 2A of Chapter 95 of the GeneralStatutes shall apply. (1901, c. 89, s. 42; Rev.,s. 4311; C.S., s. 5932; 1927, c. 260, s. 2; 1931, c. 254, s. 16; 1933, c. 165,s. 3; 1935, c. 421, s. 1; 1939, c. 264, s. 1; 1941, c. 304, s. 1; 1945, c. 758,s. 3; 1947, c. 505, s. 11; 1951, c. 1009, s. 1; 1953, c. 843; 1955, c. 800;1957, c. 182, s. 2; 1963, c. 303, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 24; 1971,c. 604; 1973, c. 793, ss. 15, 16, 94; 1977, c. 626, s. 1; 1979, c. 403; 1981,c. 796, ss. 1, 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 20; 1995, c. 243, s. 1;2001‑398, s. 5; 2003‑278, s. 3.)