Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_165 > GS_165-22
§ 165‑22.  Classes or categories of eligibilityunder which scholarships may be awarded.
A child, as defined in this Article, who falls within the provisions ofany eligibility class described below shall, upon proper application beconsidered for a scholarship, subject to the provisions and limitations setforth for the class under which he is considered:
(1)        Class I‑A: Under this class a scholarship shall beawarded to any child whose veteran parent
a.         Was killed in action or died from wounds or other causes notdue to his own willful misconduct while a member of the armed forces during aperiod of war, or
b.         Has died of service‑connected injuries, wounds,illness or other causes incurred or aggravated during wartime service in thearmed forces, as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
(2)        Class I‑B: Under this class a limited scholarshipproviding only those benefits set forth in G.S. 165‑21(1)a and d and 165‑21(2)of this Article, shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent, at thetime the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of, is orwas at the time of his death receiving compensation for a wartime service‑connecteddisability of one hundred percent (100%) as rated by the United StatesDepartment of Veterans Affairs. Provided, that if the veteran parent of arecipient under this class should die of his wartime service‑connectedcondition before the recipient shall have utilized all of his scholarshipeligibility time, then the North Carolina Department of Administration shallamend the recipient's award from Class I‑B to Class I‑A for theremainder of the recipient's eligibility time. The effective date of such anamended award shall be determined by the Department of Administration, but, inno event shall it predate the date of the veteran parent's death.
(3)        Class II: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded tonot more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the timethe benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:
a.         Is or was at the time of his death receiving compensationfor a wartime service‑connected disability of twenty percent (20%) ormore, but less than one hundred percent (100%), as rated by the United StatesDepartment of Veterans Affairs, or
b.         Was awarded a Purple Heart for wounds received as a resultof an act of any opposing armed force, as a result of an internationalterrorist attack, or as a result of military operations while serving as partof a peacekeeping force.
(4)        Class III: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded tonot more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the timethe benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:
a.         Is or was at the time of his death drawing pension forpermanent and total disability, nonservice‑connected, as rated by theUnited States Department of Veterans Affairs.
b.         Is deceased and who does not fall within the provisions ofany other eligibility class described in G.S. 165‑22(1), (2), (3), (4)a.,nor (5).
c.         Served in a combat zone, or waters adjacent to a combatzone, or any other campaign, expedition, or engagement for which the UnitedStates Department of Defense authorizes a campaign badge or medal, who does notfall within the provisions of any other class described in G.S. 165‑22(1),(2), (3), (4)a., or (5).
(5)        Class IV: Under this class a scholarship as defined in G.S.165‑21 shall be awarded to any child whose parent, while servinghonorably as a member of the armed forces of the United States in activefederal service during a period of war, as defined in G.S. 165‑20(4), waslisted by the United States government as (i) missing in action, (ii) capturedin line of duty by a hostile force, or (iii) forcibly detained or interned inline of duty by a foreign government or power. (1967, c. 1060, s. 8; 1973, cc. 197, 577; c. 620, s. 9; 1975, c. 160,s. 2; c. 167, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 27; 1989, c. 767, ss. 3, 4; 1991, c. 549,s. 2; 2002‑126, s. 19.3(c).)