Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_166A > GS_166A-6
§ 166A‑6.  State of disaster.
(a)        The existence of a state of disaster may be proclaimed bythe Governor, or by a resolution of the General Assembly if either of thesefinds that a disaster threatens or exists.
(a1)      If a state of disaster is proclaimed, the Secretary shallprovide the Governor and the General Assembly with a preliminary damageassessment as soon as the assessment is available. Upon receipt of thepreliminary damage assessment, the Governor shall issue a proclamation definingthe area subject to the state of disaster and proclaiming the disaster as aType I, Type II, or Type III disaster. In determining whether the disastershall be proclaimed as a Type I, Type II, or Type III disaster, the Governorshall follow the standards set forth below.
(1)        A Type I disaster may be declared if all of the followingcriteria are met:
a.         A local state of emergency has been declared pursuant toG.S. 166A‑8, and a written copy of the declaration has been forwarded tothe Governor;
b.         The preliminary damage assessment meets or exceeds thecriteria established for the Small Business Administration Disaster LoanProgram pursuant to 13 C.F.R. Part 123 or meets or exceeds the Stateinfrastructure criteria set out in G.S. 166A‑6.01(b)(2)a.; and
c.         A major disaster declaration by the President of the UnitedStates pursuant to the Stafford Act has not been declared.
A Type I disaster declaration may be made by theGovernor prior to, and independently of, any action taken by the Small BusinessAdministration, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or any other federalagency. A Type I disaster declaration shall expire 30 days after its issuanceunless renewed by the Governor or the General Assembly. Such renewals may bemade in increments of 30 days each, not to exceed a total of 120 days from thedate of first issuance. The Joint Legislative Commission on GovernmentalOperations shall be notified prior to the issuance of any renewal of a Type Idisaster declaration.
(2)        A Type II disaster may be declared if the President of theUnited States has issued a major disaster declaration pursuant to the StaffordAct. The Governor may request federal disaster assistance under the StaffordAct without making a Type II disaster declaration. A Type II disasterdeclaration shall expire six months after its issuance unless renewed by theGovernor or the General Assembly. Such renewals may be made in increments ofthree months each, not to exceed a total of 12 months from the date of firstissuance. The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall benotified prior to the issuance of any renewal of a Type II disasterdeclaration.
(3)        A Type III disaster may be declared if the President of theUnited States has issued a major disaster declaration under the Stafford Act and:
* * *