Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_19 > GS_19-18
§19‑18.  Judgment; limitation to district.
(a)        In the event thatthe court or jury, as the case may be, fails to find the material attached asan exhibit to the complaint to be harmful to minors, the court shall enterjudgment accordingly and shall dismiss the complaint.
(b)        In the event thatthe court or jury, as the case may be, finds the material attached as anexhibit to the complaint to be harmful to minors, the court shall enterjudgment to such effect and may, in such judgment or in subsequent orders ofenforcement thereof, enter a permanent injunction against any respondentprohibiting him from selling, commercially distributing, or giving away suchmaterial to minors or from permitting minors to inspect such material.
(c)        No interlocutoryorder, judgment, or subsequent order of enforcement thereof, entered pursuantto the provisions of this Article, shall be of any force and effect outside thedistrict court district in which entered; and no such order or judgment shallbe res judicata in any proceeding in any other district court district. (1969,c. 1215, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 74.)