Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_19A > GS_19A-64
§ 19A‑64.  Distributionsto counties and cities from Spay/Neuter Account.
(a)        Reimbursable Costs.– Counties and cities eligible for distributions from the Spay/Neuter Accountmay receive reimbursement for the direct costs of a spay/neuter surgicalprocedure for a dog or cat owned by a low‑income person meeting theDepartment's eligibility requirements for spay/neuter services. Reimbursablecosts shall include anesthesia, medication, and veterinary services. Countiesand cities shall not be reimbursed for the administrative costs of providingreduced‑cost spay/neuter services or capital expenditures for facilitiesand equipment associated with the provision of such services.
(b)        Application. – Acounty or city eligible for reimbursement of spaying and neutering costs fromthe Spay/Neuter Account shall apply to the Department of Health and HumanServices by the last day of January, April, July, and October of each year toreceive a distribution from the Account for that quarter. The application shallbe submitted in the form required by the Department and shall include anitemized listing of the costs for which reimbursement is sought.
(c)        Distribution. – TheDepartment shall make payments from the Spay/Neuter Account to eligiblecounties and cities who have made timely application for reimbursement within30 days of the closing date for receipt of applications for that quarter. Inthe event that total requests for reimbursement exceed the amounts available inthe Spay/Neuter Account for distribution, the monies available will bedistributed as follows:
(1)        Fifty percent (50%)of the monies available in the Spay/Neuter Account shall be reserved forreimbursement for eligible applicants within development tier one areas asdefined in G.S. 143B‑437.08. The remaining fifty percent (50%) of thefunds shall be used to fund reimbursement requests from eligible applicants indevelopment tier two and three areas as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08.
(2)        Among the eligiblecounties and cities in development tier one areas, reimbursement shall be madeto each eligible county or city in proportion to the number of dogs and catsthat have received rabies vaccinations during the preceding fiscal year in thatcounty or city as compared to the number of dogs and cats that have receivedrabies vaccinations during the preceding fiscal year by all of the eligibleapplicants in development tier one areas.
(3)        Among the eligiblecounties and cities in development tier two and three areas, reimbursementshall be made to each eligible county or city in proportion to the number ofdogs and cats that have received rabies vaccinations during the precedingfiscal year in that county or city as compared to the number of dogs and catsthat have received rabies vaccinations during the preceding fiscal year by allof the eligible applicants in development tier two and three areas.
(4)        Should funds remainavailable from the fifty percent (50%) of the Spay/Neuter Account designatedfor development tier one areas after reimbursement of all claims by eligibleapplicants in those areas, the remaining funds shall be made available toreimburse eligible applicants in development tier two and three areas. (2000‑163, s. 1; 2006‑252,s. 2.11.)