Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-116
§ 20‑116.  Size ofvehicles and loads.
(a)        The total outsidewidth of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 102 inches, except asotherwise provided in this section. When hogsheads of tobacco are beingtransported, a tolerance of six inches is allowed. When sheet or bale tobaccois being transported the load must not exceed a width of
* * *
A utility pole carried by aself‑propelled pole carrier may extend beyond the front overhang limitset in this subsection if the pole cannot be dismembered, the pole is less than80 feet in length and does not extend more than 10 feet beyond the front bumperof the vehicle, and either of the following circumstances apply:
(1)        It is daytime andthe front of the extending load of poles is marked by a flag of the typerequired by G.S. 20‑117 for certain rear overhangs.
(2)        It is nighttime,operation of the vehicle is required to make emergency repairs to utilityservice, and the front of the extending load of poles is marked by a light ofthe type required by G.S. 20‑117 for certain rear overhangs.
As used in this subsection, a"self‑propelled pole carrier" is a vehicle designed to carry apole on the side of the vehicle at a height of at least five feet when measuredfrom the bottom of the brace used to carry the pole. A self‑propelledpole carrier may not tow another vehicle when carrying a pole that extendsbeyond the front overhang limit set in this subsection.
(g)       (1)        Novehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle isconstructed and loaded to prevent any of its load from falling, blowing,dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, and the vehicleshall not contain any holes, cracks, or openings through which any of its loadmay escape. However, sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction,or water or other substance may be sprinkled, dumped, or spread on a roadway incleaning or maintaining the roadway. For purposes of this subsection, load doesnot include water accumulated from precipitation.
(2)        A truck, trailer, orother vehicle licensed for more than 7,500 pounds gross vehicle weight that isloaded with rock, gravel, stone, or any other similar substance, other thansand, that could fall, blow, leak, sift, or drop shall not be driven or movedon any highway unless:
a.         The height of theload against all four walls does not extend above a horizontal line six inchesbelow their tops when loaded at the loading point; and
b.         The load is securelycovered by tarpaulin or some other suitable covering to prevent any of its loadfrom falling, dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, or otherwise escapingtherefrom.
(3)        A truck, trailer, orother vehicle:
a.         Licensed for anygross vehicle weight and loaded with sand; or
b.         Licensed for 7,500pounds or less gross vehicle weight and loaded with rock, gravel, stone, or anyother similar substance that could fall, blow, leak, sift, or drop;
shallnot be driven or moved on any highway unless:
a.         The height of theload against all four walls does not extend above a horizontal line six inchesbelow the top when loaded at the loading point;
b.         The load is securelycovered by tarpaulin or some other suitable covering; or
c.         The vehicle isconstructed to prevent any of its load from falling, dropping, sifting,leaking, blowing, or otherwise escaping therefrom.
(4)        This section shallnot be applicable to or in any manner restrict the transportation of seedcotton, poultry or livestock, or silage or other feed grain used in the feedingof poultry or livestock.
* * *