Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-16_2
§ 20‑16.2.  Impliedconsent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event ofrefusal; right of driver to request analysis.
(a)        Basis for Officerto Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. – Any person who drives avehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to achemical analysis if charged wi
* * *
Before any type of chemicalanalysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemicalanalyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath or a lawenforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of thebreath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice inwriting that:
(1)        You have beencharged with an implied‑consent offense. Under the implied‑consentlaw, you can refuse any test, but your drivers license will be revoked for oneyear and could be revoked for a longer period of time under certaincircumstances, and an officer can compel you to be tested under other laws.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2006‑253, s. 15, effective December 1, 2006, and applicable tooffenses committed on or after that date.
(3)        The test results, orthe fact of your refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial.
(4)        Your drivingprivilege will be revoked immediately for at least 30 days if you refuse anytest or the test result is 0.08 or more, 0.04 or more if you were driving acommercial vehicle, or 0.01 or more if you are under the age of 21.
(5)        After you arereleased, you may seek your own test in addition to this test.
(6)        You may call anattorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing proceduresremaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed forthese purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of theserights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have notcontacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.
(a1)      Meaning of Terms. – Underthis section, an "implied‑consent offense" is an offenseinvolving impaired driving or an alcohol‑related offense made subject tothe procedures of this section. A person is "charged" with an offenseif the person is arrested for it or if criminal process for the offense hasbeen issued.
(b)        Unconscious PersonMay Be Tested. – If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believethat a person has committed an implied‑consent offense, and the person isunconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable ofrefusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample ormay direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may beeffectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out insubsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.
(c)        Request to Submitto Chemical Analysis. – A law enforcement officer or chemical analyst shalldesignate the type of test or tests to be given and may request the personcharged to submit to the type of chemical analysis designated. If the personcharged willfully refuses to submit to that chemical analysis, none may begiven under the provisions of this section, but the refusal does not precludetesting under other applicable procedures of law.
(c1)      Procedure forReporting Results and Refusal to Division. – Whenever a person refuses tosubmit to a chemical analysis, a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.15 ormore, or a person's drivers license has an alcohol concentration restrictionand the results of the chemical analysis establish a violation of therestriction, the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst shall withoutunnecessary delay go before an official authorized to administer oaths andexecute an affidavit(s) stating that:
(1)        The person wascharged with an implied‑consent offense or had an alcohol concentrationrestriction on the drivers license;
(2)        A law enforcementofficer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed animplied‑consent offense or violated the alcohol concentration restrictionon the drivers license;
(3)        Whether the implied‑consentoffense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if theperson willfully refused to submit to chemical analysis;
(4)        The person wasnotified of the rights in subsection (a); and
(5)        The results of anytests given or that the person willfully refused to submit to a chemicalanalysis.
If the person's drivers licensehas an alcohol concentration restriction, pursuant to G.S. 20‑19(c3), andan officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person has violated aprovision of that restriction other than violation of the alcohol concentrationlevel, the officer and chemical analyst shall complete the applicable sectionsof the affidavit and indicate the restriction which was violated. The officershall immediately mail the affidavit(s) to the Division. If the officer is alsothe chemical analyst who has notified the person of the rights under subsection(a), the officer may perform alone the duties of this subsection.
* * *