Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-16_5
§ 20‑16.5.  Immediatecivil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied‑consentoffenses.
(a)        Definitions. – Asused in this section the following words and phrases have the followingmeanings:
(1)        Law EnforcementOfficer. – As described in G.S. 20‑16.2(a1).
(2)        Clerk. – As definedin G.S. 15A‑101(2).
(3)        Judicial Official. –As defined in G.S. 15A‑101(5).
(4)        Revocation Report. –A sworn statement by a law enforcement officer and a chemical analystcontaining facts indicating that the conditions of subsection (b) have beenmet, and whether the person has a pending offense for which the person'slicense had been or is revoked under this section. When one chemical analystanalyzes a person's blood and another chemical analyst informs a person of hisrights and responsibilities under G.S. 20‑16.2, the report must includethe statements of both analysts.
(5)        Surrender of aDriver's License. – The act of turning over to a court or a law‑enforcementofficer the person's most recent, valid driver's license or learner's permitissued by the Division or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction, or alimited driving privilege issued by a North Carolina court. A person who isvalidly licensed but who is unable to locate his license card may file an affidavitwith the clerk setting out facts that indicate that he is unable to locate hislicense card and that he is validly licensed; the filing of the affidavitconstitutes a surrender of the person's license.
(b)        Revocations forPersons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Who Are Charged With Certain Implied‑ConsentOffenses. – A person's driver's license is subject to revocation under thissection if:
(1)        A law enforcementofficer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed anoffense subject to the implied‑consent provisions of G.S. 20‑16.2;
(2)        The person ischarged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20‑16.2(a);
(3)        The law enforcementofficer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20‑16.2and G.S. 20‑139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring achemical analysis; and
(4)        The person:
a.         Willfully refuses tosubmit to the chemical analysis;
b.         Has an alcoholconcentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;
c.         Has an alcohol concentrationof 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motorvehicle; or
d.         Has any alcoholconcentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21years of age.
(b1)      Precharge TestResults as Basis for Revocation. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection(b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this sectionif:
(1)        The person requestsa precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2(i); and
(2)        The person has:
a.         An alcoholconcentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving;
b.         An alcoholconcentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercialmotor vehicle; or
c.         Any alcoholconcentration at any relevant time after driving and the person is under 21years of age; and
(3)        The person ischarged with an implied‑consent offense.
(c)        Duty of LawEnforcement Officers and Chemical Analysts to Report to Judicial Officials. – Ifa person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section, thelaw enforcement officer and the chemical analyst must execute a revocationreport. If the person has refused to submit to a chemical analysis, a copy ofthe affidavit to be submitted to the Division under G.S. 20‑16.2(c) maybe substituted for the revocation report if it contains the informationrequired by this section. It is the specific duty of the law enforcementofficer to make sure that the report is expeditiously filed with a judicialofficial as required by this section.
(d)        Which Judicial OfficialMust Receive Report. – The judicial official with whom the revocation reportmust be filed is:
(1)        The judicialofficial conducting the initial appearance on the underlying criminal chargeif:
a.         No revocation reporthas previously been filed; and
b.         At the time of theinitial appearance the results of the chemical analysis, if administered, orthe reports indicating a refusal, are available.
(2)        A judicial officialconducting any other proceeding relating to the underlying criminal charge atwhich the person is present, if no report has previously been filed.
(3)        The clerk ofsuperior court in the county in which the underlying criminal charge has beenbrought if subdivisions (1) and (2) are not applicable at the time the lawenforcement officer must file the report.
* * *