Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-187_3
§ 20‑187.3.  Quotasprohibited.
(a)        The Secretary ofCrime Control and Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order,rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any minimum number of trafficcitations, or ticket quotas, by any member or members of the State HighwayPatrol. Pay and promotions of members of the Highway Patrol shall be based ontheir overall job performance and not on the basis of the volume of citationsissued or arrests made. The provisions of G.S. 126‑7 shall not apply to membersof the State Highway Patrol. Members of the Highway Patrol shall, however, besubject to salary classes, ranges and longevity pay for service as areapplicable to other State employees generally. Beginning July 1, 1985, andannually thereafter, each member of the Highway Patrol shall be granted asalary increase in an amount corresponding to the increments between stepswithin the salary range established for the class to which the member'sposition is assigned by the State Personnel Commission, not to exceed themaximum of each applicable salary range.
(b)        The Secretary ofCrime Control and Public Safety, subject to the availability of funds asauthorized by the Director of the Budget, may place a member of the StateHighway Patrol in any step in the salary range for the class to which themember is assigned based on the member's rank so that no member is in a steplower than others of the same rank who have held that rank for less time thanthat member. (1981, c. 429; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss.106, 107; c. 1116, s. 89.)