Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-28_3
§ 20‑28.3.  Seizure,impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaireddriving while license revoked or without license and insurance.
(a)        Motor VehiclesSubject to Seizure. – A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is chargedwith an offense involving impaired driving is subject to seizure if:
(1)        At the time of theviolation, the drivers license of the person driving the motor vehicle wasrevoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as definedin G.S. 20‑28.2(a); or
(2)        At the time of theviolation:
a.         The person wasdriving without a valid drivers license, and
b.         The driver was notcovered by an automobile liability policy.
For the purposes of thissubsection, a person who has a complete defense, pursuant to G.S. 20‑35,to a charge of driving without a drivers license, shall be considered to havehad a valid drivers license at the time of the violation.
(b)        Duty of Officer. – Ifthe charging officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle drivenby the defendant may be subject to forfeiture under this section, the officershall seize the motor vehicle and have it impounded. If the officer determinesprior to seizure that the motor vehicle had been reported stolen, the officershall not seize the motor vehicle pursuant to this section. If the officerdetermines prior to seizure that the motor vehicle was a rental vehicle drivenby a person not listed as an authorized driver on the rental contract, theofficer shall not seize the motor vehicle pursuant to this section, but shallmake a reasonable effort to notify the owner of the rental vehicle that thevehicle was stopped and that the driver of the vehicle was not listed as anauthorized driver on the rental contract. Probable cause may be based on theofficer's personal knowledge, reliable information conveyed by another officer,records of the Division, or other reliable source. The seizing officer shallnotify the executive agency designated under subsection (b1) of this section assoon as practical but no later than 24 hours after seizure of the motor vehicleof the seizure in accordance with procedures established by the executiveagency designated under subsection (b1) of this section.
(b1)      Written Notificationof Impoundment. – Within 48 hours of receipt within regular business hours ofthe notice of seizure, an executive agency designated by the Governor shallissue written notification of impoundment to the Division, to any lienholder ofrecord and to any motor vehicle owner who was not operating the motor vehicleat the time of the offense. A notice of seizure received outside regularbusiness hours shall be considered to have been received at the start of thenext business day. The notification of impoundment shall be sent by first‑classmail to the most recent address contained in the Division's records. If themotor vehicle is registered in another state, notice shall be sent to theaddress shown on the records of the state where the motor vehicle
* * *
seizure is appropriate, the magistrate shall issuean order of seizure of the motor vehicle. The magistrate shall provide a copyof the order of seizure to the clerk of court. The clerk shall provide copiesof the order of seizure to the district attorney and the attorney for thecounty board of education.
(c1)      Effecting an Orderof Seizure. – An order of seizure shall be valid anywhere in the State. Anyofficer with territorial jurisdiction and who has subject matter jurisdictionfor violations of this Chapter may use such force as may be reasonable to seizethe motor vehicle and to enter upon the property of the defendant to accomplishthe seizure. An officer who has probable cause to believe the motor vehicle isconcealed or stored on private property of a person other than the defendantmay obtain a search warrant to enter upon that property for the purpose ofseizing the motor vehicle.
(d)        Custody of MotorVehicle. – Unless the motor vehicle is towed pursuant to a statewide orregional contract, or a contract with the county board of education, the seizedmotor vehicle shall be towed by a commercial towing company designated by thelaw enforcement agency that seized the motor vehicle. Seized motor vehicles nottowed pursuant to a statewide or regional contract or a contract with a countyboard of education shall be retrieved from the commercial towing company withina reasonable time, not to exceed 10 days, by the county board of education ortheir agent who must pay towing and storage fees to the commercial towingcompany when the motor vehicle is retrieved. If either a statewide or regionalcontractor, or the county board of education, chooses to contract for localtowing services, all towing companies on the towing list for each lawenforcement agency with jurisdiction within the county shall be given writtennotice and an opportunity to submit proposals prior to a contract for localtowing services being awarded. The seized motor vehicle is under theconstructive possession of the county board of education for the county inwhich the operator of the vehicle is charged at the time the vehicle isdelivered to a location designated by the county board of education ordelivered to its agent pending release or sale, or in the event a statewide orregional contract is in place, under the constructive possession of theDepartment of Public Instruction, on behalf of the State at the time thevehicle is delivered to a location designated by the Department of PublicInstruction or delivered to its agent pending release or sale. Absent astatewide or regional contract that provides otherwise, each county board ofeducation may elect to have seized motor vehicles stored on property owned orleased by the county board of education and charge a reasonable fee forstorage, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per day. In the alternative, thecounty board of education may
* * *