Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-43_1
§ 20‑43.1.  Disclosureof personal information in motor vehicle records.
(a)        The Division shalldisclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordancewith the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as amended, 18 U.S.C.§§ 2721, et seq.
(b)        As authorized in 18U.S.C. § 2721, the Division shall not disclose personal information for thepurposes specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11).
(c)        The Division shallnot disclose personal information for the purposes specified in 18 U.S.C. §2721(b)(12) unless the Division receives prior written permission from theperson about whom the information is requested.
(d)        As authorized in 18U.S.C. § 2721, the Division may disclose personal information to federallydesignated organ procurement organizations and eye banks operating in thisState for the purpose of identifying individuals who have indicated an intentto be an organ donor. Personal information authorized under this subsection islimited to the individual's first, middle, and last name, date of birth,address, sex, county of residence, and drivers license number. Employees of theDivision who provide access to or disclosure of information in good‑faithcompliance with this subsection are not liable in damages for access to ordisclosure of the information. (1997‑443, s. 32.25(a); 1999‑237, s.27.9(b); 2004‑189, s. 2.)