Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-4_18
Article1B.
Reciprocal Provisions asto Arrest of Nonresidents.
§ 20‑4.18.  Definitions.
Unless the context otherwiserequires, the following words and phrases, for the purpose of this Article,shall have the following meanings:
(1)        Citation. – Anycitation, summons, ticket, or other document issued by a law‑enforcementofficer for the violation of a traffic law, ordinance, rule or regulation.
(2)        Collateral or Bond.– Any cash or other security deposited to secure an appearance following acitation by a law‑enforcement officer.
(3)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1979, c. 667, s. 2.
(4)        Nonresident. – Aperson who holds a license issued by a reciprocating state.
(5)        PersonalRecognizance. – An agreement by a nonresident to comply with the terms of thecitation issued to the nonresident.
(6)        Reciprocating State.– Any state or other jurisdiction which extends by its laws to residents ofNorth Carolina substantially the rights and privileges provided by thisArticle.
(7)        State. – The Stateof North Carolina. (1973, c. 736; 1979, c. 667, s. 2; 1981, c. 508; 1999‑452,s. 6.)