Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-2-204
§25‑2‑204.  Formation in general.
(1)        A contract for saleof goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, includingconduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2)        An agreementsufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though themoment of its making is undetermined.
(3)        Even though one ormore terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefinitenessif the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonablycertain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. (1965, c. 700, s. 1.)