Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_31 > GS_31-5_1
§31‑5.1.  Revocation of written will.
A written will, or any partthereof, may be revoked only
(1)        By a subsequentwritten will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the mannerprovided herein for the execution of written wills, or
(2)        By being burnt,torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purposeof revoking it, by the testator himself or by another person in his presenceand by  his direction. (1784, c. 204, s. 14; 1819, c. 1004, ss. 1, 2; 1840,c. 62; R.C., c. 119, s. 22; Code, s. 2176; Rev., s. 3115; C.S., s. 4133; 1945,c. 140; 1953, c. 1098, s. 3.)