Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_34 > GS_34-10
§34‑10.  Guardian's accounts to be filed; hearing on accounts.
Every guardian, who shallreceive on account of his ward any moneys from the Bureau, shall file with thecourt annually, on the anniversary date of the appointment, in addition to suchother accounts as may be required by the court, a full, true, and accurateaccount under oath of all moneys so received by him, of all disbursementsthereof, and showing the balance thereof in his hands at the date of suchaccount and how invested. A certified copy of each of such accounts filed withthe court shall be sent by the guardian to the office of the Bureau havingjurisdiction over the area in which such court is located.
At the time such account isfiled the clerk of the superior court shall require the guardian to exhibit tothe court all investments and bank statements showing cash balance and theclerk of the superior court shall certify on the original account and thecertified copy which the guardian sends the Bureau that an examination was madeof all investments and cash balance and that same are correctly stated in theaccount; provided that banks, organized under the laws of North Carolina or theActs of Congress, engaged in doing a trust and fiduciary business in thisState, when acting as guardian, or in other fiduciary capacity, shall be exemptfrom the requirement of exhibiting such investments and bank statements, andthe clerk of the superior court shall not be required to so certify as to theaccounts of such banks, except that in addition to the officer verifying theaccounts, there shall be added a certificate of another officer of the bankcertifying that all assets referred to in the account are held by the guardianor by a clearing corporation for the guardian. If objections are raised to suchan accounting, the court shall fix a time and place for the hearing thereon notless than 15 days nor more than 30 days from the date of filing suchobjections, and notice shall be given by the court to the aforesaid Bureauoffice and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs by mail not lessthan 15 days prior to the date fixed for the hearing. Notice of such hearingshall also be given to the guardian. (1929, c. 33, s. 10; 1933, c.262, s. 1; 1945, c. 723, s. 2; 1961, c. 396, s. 2; 1967, c. 564, s. 5; 1973, c.497, s. 6; c. 620, s. 9.)