Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_37A > GS_37A-1-104_2
§ 37A‑1‑104.2. Conversion in trustee's discretion without court approval.
(a)        Any trustee, otherthan an interested trustee, or, where two or more persons are acting astrustees, a majority of the trustees who are not interested trustees (in eithercase hereafter "trustee"), may, in the trustee's sole discretion andwithout court approval, (i) convert an income trust to a total return unitrust,(ii) reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or (iii) change thepercentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used todetermine the fair market value of the trust  if all of the following apply:
(1)        The trustee adopts awritten policy for the trust providing (i) in the case of a trust beingadministered as an income trust, that future distributions from the trust willbe unitrust amounts rather than net income, (ii) in the case of a trust beingadministered as a total return unitrust, that future distributions from thetrust will be net income rather than unitrust amounts, or (iii) that thepercentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used todetermine the fair market value of the trust will be changed as stated in thepolicy.
(2)        The trustee giveswritten notice of its intention to take the action, including copies of thewritten policy and this Part, to (i) the settlor of the trust, if living, and(ii) all persons who are the qualified beneficiaries of the trust at the timethe notice is given. If a qualified beneficiary is under a legal disability,notice shall be given to the representative of the qualified beneficiary if arepresentative is available without court order.
(3)        There is at least(i) one qualified beneficiary described in G.S. 36C‑1‑103(15)a. orb. who is not under a legal disability or a representative of a qualifiedbeneficiary so described and (ii) one qualified beneficiary described in G.S.36C‑1‑103(15)c. who is not under a legal disability or arepresentative of a qualified beneficiary so described.
and
(4)        No person receivingnotice of the trustee's intention to take the proposed action objects to theaction within 60 days after notice has been given. The objection shall be bywritten instrument delivered to the trustee.
(b)        If there is notrustee of the trust other than an interested trustee, the interested trusteeor, where two or more persons are acting as trustee and are interestedtrustees, a majority of the interested trustees may, in its sole discretion andwithout court approval, (i) convert an income trust to a total return unitrust,(ii) reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or (iii) change thepercentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used todetermine the fair market value of the trust if all of the following apply:
* * *