Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_43 > GS_43-44
§43‑44.  Validating conveyance by entry on margin of certificate.
In all cases where the ownerof any estate in lands, the title to which has been registered or attempted tobe registered in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, has beforeAugust 21, 1924, and subsequent to such registration made any conveyance ofsuch estate, or any portion thereof, by any form of conveyance sufficient inlaw to pass the title thereto if the title to said lands had not been soregistered, the record owner and holder of the certificate of title coveringsuch registered estate may enter upon the margin of his certificate of title inthe consolidated real property records a memorandum showing that suchregistered estate, or a portion thereof, has been so conveyed, and furthershowing the name of the grantee or grantees and the number of the book and thepage thereof where such conveyance is recorded in the office of the register ofdeeds, and make a like entry upon the owner's certificate of title held by him,both of such entries to be signed by him and witnessed by the register ofdeeds, and attested by the seal of office of the register of deeds upon saidowner's certificate, with the further notation made and signed by the registerof deeds on the margin of the certificate of title in the consolidated realproperty records showing that such entry has been made upon the owner'scertificate of title, and thereupon such conveyance shall become and be asvalid and effectual to pass such estate of the owner according to the tenor andpurport of such conveyance as if the title to said lands had never been soregistered, whether such conveyance be in form absolute or upon condition oftrust; and in all cases where such conveyance has been made before August 21,1924, upon the making of the entries herein authorized by the record owner andholder of such owner's certificate of title, the grantee and his heirs andassigns shall thereafter have the same right to convey the said estate or anypart of the same in all respects as if the title to said lands had never beenso registered. (Ex. Sess. 1924, c. 41; 2000‑140, s. 42(i).)