Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_43 > GS_43-51
§43‑51.  Satisfaction by third person or by Treasurer.
If there are defendants otherthan the State Treasurer, and judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiffand against the Treasurer and some or all of the other defendants, executionshall first be issued against the other defendants, and if such execution isreturned unsatisfied in whole or in part, and the officer returning the sameshall certify that it cannot be collected from the property and effects of theother defendants, or if the judgment be against the Treasurer only, the clerkof the court shall certify the amount due on the execution to the StateTreasurer, and the same shall be paid.  In all  such cases the Treasurer mayemploy counsel who shall receive reasonable compensation for his services fromthe assurance fund. (1913, c. 90, s. 35; C.S., s. 2424; 1993, c. 257, s.1.)