Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_46 > GS_46-2
§46‑2.  Venue in partition.
The proceeding for partition,actual or by sale, must be instituted in the county where the land or some partthereof lies. If the land to be partitioned consists of one tract lying in morethan one county, or consists of several tracts lying in different counties,proceedings may be instituted in either of the counties in which a part of theland is situated, and the court of such county wherein the proceedings forpartition are first brought shall have jurisdiction to proceed to a finaldisposition of said proceedings, to the same extent as if all of said land wassituate in the county where the proceedings were instituted. (1868‑9,c. 122, s. 7; Code, s. 1898; Rev., s. 2486; C.S., s. 3214; Ex. Sess. 1924, c.62, s. 1.)