Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_47 > GS_47-43_1
§47‑43.1.  Execution and acknowledgment of instruments by attorneys orattorneys‑in‑fact.
When an instrument purports tobe executed by parties acting through another by virtue of a power of attorney,it shall be sufficient if the attorney or attorney‑in‑fact signssuch instrument either in the name of the principal by the attorney or attorney‑in‑factor signs as attorney or attorney‑in‑fact for the principal; and ifsuch instrument purports to be under seal, the seal of the attorney‑in‑factshall be sufficient. For such instrument to be executed under seal, the powerof attorney must have been executed under seal. (1949, c. 66, s. 1.)