Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_48 > GS_48-2-501
Part 5. Report to the Court.
§ 48‑2‑501. Report to the court during proceeding for adoption of a minor.
(a)        Whenever a petitionfor adoption of a minor is filed, the court shall order a report to the courtmade to assist the court to determine if the proposed adoption of the minor bythe petitioner is in the minor's best interest.
(b)        Consistent withG.S. 48‑1‑109, the court shall order the report to be prepared:
(1)        By the agency thatplaced the minor;
(2)        By the agency thatmade the preplacement assessment pursuant to Part 3 of Article 3 of thisChapter; or
(3)        By another agency.
(c)        The court shallprovide the individual who prepares the report with copies of:
(1)        The petition toadopt; and
(2)        The documents filedwith it.
(d)        The followingexceptions apply in this section:
(1)        In any stepparentadoption under Article 4 of this Chapter in which the minor has lived with thestepparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding thefiling of the petition, the court may order a report. However, the court is notrequired to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, theminor has revoked a consent, or both of the minor's parents are dead.
(2)        In any adoption of aminor by the minor's grandparent in which the minor has lived with thegrandparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding thefiling of the petition, the court may order a report. However, the court is notrequired to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, theminor has revoked a consent, or the minor is eligible for adoption assistancepursuant to G.S. 108A‑49.  (1949, c. 300; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c.476, s. 138; 1983, c. 454, s. 5; 1991, c. 335, s. 2; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1997‑215,s. 12(a); 2009‑185, s. 4.)