Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_48 > GS_48-3-309
§ 48‑3‑309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seekingto adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a countydepartment of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of allindividuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptivehome.
(a)        The Departmentshall ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive parentsseeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of acounty department of social services and the criminal histories of allindividuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptivehome are checked prior to placement and, based on the criminal history, adetermination is made as to the prospective adoptive parent's fitness to haveresponsibility for the safety and well‑being of children and whetherother individuals required to be checked are fit for an adoptive child toreside with them in the home. The Department shall ensure that all individualsrequired to be checked are checked prior to placement for county, state, andfederal criminal histories.
(b)        A county departmentof social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to aprospective adoptive parent if an individual required to submit to a criminalhistory check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a criminalhistory. A county department of social services shall issue an unfavorablepreplacement assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if the county departmentof social services determines, pursuant to G.S. 48‑3‑303(e), that,based on other criminal convictions, whether felony or misdemeanor, theprospective adoptive parent is unfit to have responsibility for the safety andwell‑being of children or other individuals required to be checked areunfit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home.
(c)        The Department ofJustice shall provide to the Department of Health and Human Services thecriminal history of any individual required to be checked under subsection (a)of this section as requested by the Department and obtained from the State andNational Repositories of Criminal Histories. The Department shall provide tothe Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of anyindividual to be checked, any additional information required by the Departmentof Justice, and a form consenting to the check of the criminal record and tothe use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the Stateor National Repositories signed by the individual to be checked. Thefingerprints of any individual to be checked shall be forwarded to the StateBureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history recordfile, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprintsto the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history recordcheck.
* * *