Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_49 > GS_49-12
§49‑12.  Legitimation by subsequent marriage.
When the mother of any childborn out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child shall intermarry orshall have intermarried at any time after the birth of such child, the childshall, in all respects after such intermarriage be deemed and held to belegitimate and the child shall be entitled, by succession, inheritance ordistribution, to real and personal property by, through, and from his fatherand mother as if such child had been born in lawful wedlock. In case of deathand intestacy, the real and personal estate of such child shall descend and bedistributed according to the Intestate Succession Act as if he had been born inlawful wedlock. (1917, c. 219, s. 1; C.S., s. 279; 1947, c. 663, s. 2;1955, c. 540, s. 3; 1959, c. 879, s. 11.)