Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_50 > GS_50-34
§50‑34.  Establishment of an expedited process.
(a)        Districts Requiredto Have Expedited Process. – In any district court district as defined in G.S.7A‑133 that is required by G.S. 50‑33(b) to establish an expeditedchild support process, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courtsshall notify the chief district court judge and the clerk or clerks of superiorcourt in the district in writing of the requirement. The Director of theAdministrative Office of the Courts, the chief district court judge, and theclerk or clerks of superior court in the district shall implement an expeditedchild support process as provided in this section.
(b)        Procedure forEstablishing Expedited Process. – When a district court district as defined inG.S. 7A‑133 is required to implement an expedited process, the Directorof the Administrative Office of the Courts, the chief district judge, and theclerk of superior court in an affected county shall determine by agreementwhether the child support hearing officer or officers for that county shall beone or more clerks or one or more magistrates. If such agreement has not beenreached within 15 days after the notice required by subsection (a) whenimplementation is required, the Director of the Administrative Office of theCourts shall make the decision. If it is decided that the hearing officer orofficers for a county shall be magistrates, the chief district judge, the clerkof superior court, and the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courtsshall ensure his or their qualification for the position. If it is decided thatthe hearing officer or officers for a county shall be the clerk or assistantclerks, the clerk of superior court in the county shall designate the person orpersons to serve as hearing officer, and the chief district judge, the clerk ofsuperior court, and the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courtsshall ensure his or their qualification for the position.
(c)        Public To BeInformed. – When an expedited process is to be implemented in a county ordistrict court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133, the chief districtcourt judge, the clerk or clerks of superior court in affected counties in thedistrict, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall take steps toensure that attorneys, the general public, and parties to pending child supportcases in the county or district are informed of the change in procedures andhelped to understand and use the new system effectively. (1985(Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 993, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 88.)