Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_52 > GS_52-10_1
§52‑10.1.  Separation agreements.
Any married couple is herebyauthorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with publicpolicy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in all respects; provided, thatthe separation agreement must be in writing and acknowledged by both partiesbefore a certifying officer as defined in G.S. 52‑10(b). Such certifyingofficer must not be a party to the contract. This section shall not apply toany judgment of the superior court or other State court of competentjurisdiction, which, by reason of its being consented to by a husband and wife,or their attorneys, may be construed to constitute a separation agreementbetween such husband and wife. (1965, c. 803; 1977, c. 375,s. 3.)