Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_53 > GS_53-317
§ 53‑317.  Requirementof notice.
Before establishing oracquiring and maintaining a trust office in this State, an out‑of‑statetrust institution shall provide, or cause its home state regulator to provide,notice to the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, alongwith copies of any applications, notices, or similar filings made with the homestate regulator regarding the trust office. The notice shall be preceded oraccompanied by:
(1)        Evidencesatisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out‑of‑statetrust institution with all applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 55of the General Statutes;
(2)        Evidencesatisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out‑of‑statetrust institution with any applicable requirements of its home state regulatorfor maintenance of capital, for expansion within the borders of the home state,and for acquiring or establishing and maintaining each trust office in thisState;
(3)        Evidencesatisfactory to the Commissioner that the out‑of‑state trustinstitution is not in a hazardous condition;
(4)        Unless waived by theCommissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board of directors of theout‑of‑state trust institution (or similar governing body or a duly‑authorizedcommittee thereof) authorizing the trust office; and
(5)        Payment of any feeset by rule. (2001‑263,s. 1; 2005‑269, s. 8.)