Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_55 > GS_55-6-40
Part 4. Distributions.
§ 55‑6‑40. Distributions to shareholders.
(a)        A board ofdirectors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to itsshareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and thelimitation in subsection (c).
(b)        If the board ofdirectors does not fix the record date for determining shareholders entitled toa distribution (other than one involving a purchase, redemption, or otheracquisition of the corporation's shares), it is the date the board of directorsauthorizes the distribution.
(c)        No distribution maybe made if, after giving it effect:
(1)        The corporationwould not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course ofbusiness; or
(2)        The corporation'stotal assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unlessthe articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would beneeded, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of thedistribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution ofshareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving thedistribution.
(d)        The board ofdirectors may base a determination that a distribution is not prohibited undersubsection (c) on financial statements prepared on the basis of accountingpractices and principles that are reasonable in the circumstances, and maydetermine asset values either on book values or on a fair valuation or othermethod that is reasonable in the circumstances.
(e)        Except as providedin subsection (g), the effect of a distribution under subsection (c) ismeasured:
(1)        In the case ofdistribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation'sshares, as of the earlier of (i) the date money or other property istransferred or debt incurred by the corporation or (ii) the date theshareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the acquired shares;
(2)        In the case of anyother distribution of indebtedness, as of the date the indebtedness isdistributed;
(3)        In all other cases,as of (i) the date the distribution is authorized if the payment occurs within120 days after the date of authorization or (ii) the date the payment is madeif it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
(f)         A corporation'sindebtedness to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made inaccordance with this section is at parity with the corporation's indebtednessto its general, unsecured creditors except to the extent otherwise provided byagreement.
(g)        Indebtedness of acorporation, including indebtedness issued as a distribution, is not considereda liability for purposes of determinations under subsection (c) if its termsprovide that payment of principal and interest are made only if and to theextent that payment of a distribution to shareholders could then be made underthis section.  If an indebtedness with such terms is issued as a distribution,each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution the effectof which is measured on the date the payment is actually made.
(h)        Any action by ashareholder to compel the payment of dividends may be brought against thedirectors, or against the corporation with or without joining the directors asparties.  The shareholder bringing such action shall be entitled, in the eventthat the court orders the payment of a dividend, to recover from thecorporation all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred inmaintaining such action.  If a court orders the payment of a dividend, theamount ordered to be paid shall be a debt of the corporation.
(i)         As used in thissubsection, net profits shall mean such net profits as can lawfully be paid individends to a particular class of shares after making allowance for the priorclaims of shares, if any, entitled to preference in the payment of dividends. If during its immediately preceding fiscal period a corporation having lessthan 25 shareholders on the final day of said period has not paid to any classof shares dividends in cash or property amounting to at least one‑thirdof the net profits of said period allocable to that class, the holder orholders of twenty percent (20%) or more of the shares of that class may, withinfour months after the close of said period, make written demand upon thecorporation for the payment of additional dividends for that period.  After acorporation has received such a demand, the directors shall, during the thencurrent fiscal period or within three months after the close thereof, either(i) cause dividends in cash or property to be paid to the shareholders of thatclass in an amount equal to the difference between the dividends paid in saidpreceding fiscal period to shareholders of that class and one‑third ofthe net profits of said period allocable to that class, or in such lesseramount as may be demanded, or (ii) give notice pursuant to subsection (j) ofthis section to all shareholders making such demand.  Such corporation shallnot, however, be required to pay dividends pursuant to such demand insofar as(i) such payment would exceed fifty percent (50%) of the net profits of thecurrent fiscal period in which such demand is made, or (ii) the net profits arebeing retained to eliminate a deficit, or (iii) the payment of dividends wouldbe a breach of a bona fide agreement between the corporation and its creditorsrestricting the payment of dividends, or (iv) the directors of the corporationcan show that its earnings are being retained to meet the reasonablyanticipated needs of the business and that such retention of earnings is notinequitable in light of all the circumstances.  Upon receipt of such a demand acorporation may elect to treat any dividend previously paid in the currentfiscal period as having been paid in the preceding fiscal period, in whichevent the corporation shall so notify all shareholders.  If a dividend is
* * *