Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_57C > GS_57C-9A-12
§ 57C‑9A‑12. Articles of conversion.
(a)        After a plan ofconversion has been approved by the converting domestic limited liabilitycompany as provided in G.S. 57C‑9A‑11, the converting domesticlimited liability company shall deliver articles of conversion to the Secretaryof State for filing. The articles of conversion shall state:
(1)        The name of theconverting domestic limited liability company;
(2)        The name of theresulting business entity, its type of business entity, the state or countrywhose laws govern its organization and internal affairs, and, if the resultingbusiness entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs inthis State, a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file withthe Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailingaddress; and
(3)        That a plan ofconversion has been approved by the domestic limited liability company asrequired by law.
(b)        If the domesticlimited liability company is converting to a business entity whose formation,or whose status as a registered limited liability partnership as defined inG.S. 59‑32, requires the filing of a document with the Secretary ofState, then notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section the articles ofconversion shall be included as part of that document and shall contain theinformation required by the laws governing the organization and internalaffairs of the resulting business entity.
(c)        If the plan ofconversion is abandoned after the articles of conversion have been filed withthe Secretary of State but before the articles of conversion become effective,the converting domestic limited liability company shall deliver to theSecretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of conversionbecome effective an amendment of the articles of conversion withdrawing thearticles of conversion.
(d)        The conversiontakes effect when the articles of conversion become effective.
(e)        Certificates ofconversion shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47‑18.1. (2001‑387, s. 96; 2001‑487,s. 62(o).)