Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-50-61
§ 58‑50‑61. Utilization review.
(a)        Definitions. – Asused in this section, in G.S. 58‑50‑62, and in Part 4 of thisArticle, the term:
(1)        "Certificate ofcoverage" includes a policy of insurance issued to an individual person ora franchise policy issued pursuant to G.S. 58‑51‑90.
* * *
therequest shall apply beginning on the day the insurer determines an informalreconsideration decision cannot be made before the tenth business day afterreceipt of the request for an informal reconsideration.
(j)         Appeals ofNoncertifications. – Every insurer shall have written procedures for appeals ofnoncertifications by covered persons or their providers acting on theirbehalves, including expedited review to address a situation where the timeframes for the standard review procedures set forth in this section would reasonablyappear to seriously jeopardize the life or health of a covered person orjeopardize the covered person's ability to regain maximum function. Each appealshall be evaluated by a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in thisState who was not involved in the noncertification.
(k)        NonexpeditedAppeals. – Within three business days after receiving a request for a standard,nonexpedited appeal, the insurer shall provide the covered person with thename, address, and telephone number of the coordinator and information on howto submit written material. For standard, nonexpedited appeals, the insurershall give written notification of the decision, in clear terms, to the coveredperson and the covered person's provider within 30 days after the insurerreceives the request for an appeal. If the decision is not in favor of thecovered person,  the written decision shall contain:
(1)        The professionalqualifications and licensure of the person or persons reviewing the appeal.
(2)        A statement of thereviewers' understanding of the reason for the covered person's appeal.
(3)        The reviewers'decision in clear terms and the medical rationale in sufficient detail for thecovered person to respond further to the insurer's position.
(4)        A reference to theevidence or documentation that is the basis for the decision, including theclinical review criteria used to make the determination, and instructions forrequesting the clinical review criteria.
(5)        A statement advisingthe covered person of the covered person's right to request a second‑levelgrievance review and a description of the procedure for submitting a second‑levelgrievance under G.S. 58‑50‑62.
(6)        Notice of theavailability of assistance from the Managed Care Patient Assistance Program,including the telephone number and address of the Program.
(l)         Expedited Appeals.– An expedited appeal of a noncertification may be requested by a coveredperson or his or her provider acting on the covered person's behalf only when anonexpedited appeal would reasonably appear to seriously jeopardize the life orhealth of a covered person or jeopardize the covered person's ability to regainmaximum function. The insurer may require documentation of the medicaljustification for the expedited appeal. The insurer shall, in consultation witha medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State, provide expeditedreview, and the insurer shall communicate its decision in writing to thecovered person and his or her provider as soon as possible, but not later thanfour days after receiving the information justifying expedited review. Thewritten decision shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (k) ofthis section. If the expedited review is a concurrent review determination, theinsurer shall remain liable for the coverage of health care services until thecovered person has been notified of the determination. An insurer is notrequired to provide an expedited review for retrospective noncertifications.
(m)       DisclosureRequirements. – In the certificate of coverage and member handbook provided tocovered persons, an insurer shall include a clear and comprehensive descriptionof its utilization review procedures, including the procedures for appealingnoncertifications and a statement of the rights and responsibilities of coveredpersons, including the voluntary nature of the appeal process, with respect tothose procedures. An insurer shall also include in the certificate of coverageand the member handbook information about the availability of assistance from theManaged Care Patient Assistance Program, including the telephone number andaddress of the Program. An insurer shall include a summary of its utilizationreview procedures in materials intended for prospective covered persons. Aninsurer shall print on
* * *