Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-50-61
§ 58‑50‑61. Utilization review.
(a)        Definitions. – Asused in this section, in G.S. 58‑50‑62, and in Part 4 of thisArticle, the term:
(1)        "Certificate ofcoverage" includes a policy of insurance issued to an individual person ora franchise policy issued pursuant to G.S. 58‑51‑90.
* * *
(4)        Mechanisms to ensureconsistent application of review criteria and compatible decisions.
(5)        Data collectionprocesses and analytical methods used in assessing utilization of health careservices.
(6)        Provisions forassuring confidentiality of clinical and patient information in accordance withState and federal law.
(7)        The organizationalstructure (e.g., utilization review committee, quality assurance, or othercommittee) that periodically assesses utilization review activities and reportsto the insurer's governing body.
(8)        The staff positionfunctionally responsible for day‑to‑day program management.
(9)        The methods ofcollection and assessment of data about underutilization and overutilization ofhealth care services and how the assessment is used to evaluate and improveprocedures and criteria for utilization review.
(d)        Program Operations.– In every utilization review program, an insurer or URO shall use documentedclinical review criteria that are based on sound clinical evidence and that areperiodically evaluated to assure ongoing efficacy. An insurer may develop itsown clinical review criteria or purchase or license clinical review criteria. Criteriafor determining when a patient needs to be placed in a substance abusetreatment program shall be either (i) the diagnostic criteria contained in themost recent revision of the American Society of Addiction Medicine PatientPlacement Criteria for the Treatment of Substance‑Related Disorders or(ii) criteria adopted by the insurer or its URO. The Department, inconsultation with the Department of Health and Human Services, may requireproof of compliance with this subsection by a plan or URO.
Qualified health careprofessionals shall administer the utilization review program and overseereview decisions under the direction of a medical doctor. A medical doctorlicensed to practice medicine in this State shall evaluate the clinicalappropriateness of noncertifications. Compensation to persons involved inutilization review shall not contain any direct or indirect incentives for themto make any particular review decisions. Compensation to utilization reviewersshall not be directly or indirectly based on the number or type ofnoncertifications they render. In issuing a utilization review decision, aninsurer shall: obtain all information required to make the decision, includingpertinent clinical information; employ a process to ensure that utilization reviewersapply clinical review criteria consistently; and issue the decision in a timelymanner pursuant to this section.
(e)        InsurerResponsibilities. – Every insurer shall:
(1)        Routinely assess theeffectiveness and efficiency of its utilization review program.
* * *
(k)        NonexpeditedAppeals. – Within three business days after receiving a request for a standard,nonexpedited appeal, the insurer shall provide the covered person with thename, address, and telephone number of the coordinator and information on howto submit written material. For standard, nonexpedited appeals, the insurershall give written notification of the decision, in clear terms, to the coveredperson and the covered person's provider within 30 days after the insurerreceives the request for an appeal. If the decision is not in favor of thecovered person,  the written decision shall contain:
(1)        The professionalqualifications and licensure of the person or persons reviewing the appeal.
(2)        A statement of thereviewers' understanding of the reason for the covered person's appeal.
(3)        The reviewers'decision in clear terms and the medical rationale in sufficient detail for thecovered person to respond further to the insurer's position.
(4)        A reference to theevidence or documentation that is the basis for the decision, including theclinical review criteria used to make the determination, and instructions forrequesting the clinical review criteria.
(5)        A statement advisingthe covered person of the covered person's right to request a second‑levelgrievance review and a description of the procedure for submitting a second‑levelgrievance under G.S. 58‑50‑62.
(6)        Notice of theavailability of assistance from the Managed Care Patient Assistance Program,including the telephone number and address of the Program.
(l)         Expedited Appeals.– An expedited appeal of a noncertification may be requested by a coveredperson or his or her provider acting on the covered person's behalf only when anonexpedited appeal would reasonably appear to seriously jeopardize the life orhealth of a covered person or jeopardize the covered person's ability to regainmaximum function. The insurer may require documentation of the medicaljustification for the expedited appeal. The insurer shall, in consultation witha medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State, provide expeditedreview, and the insurer shall communicate its decision in writing to thecovered person and his or her provider as soon as possible, but not later thanfour days after receiving the information justifying expedited review. Thewritten decision shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (k) ofthis section. If the expedited review is a concurrent review determination, theinsurer shall remain liable for the coverage of health care services until thecovered person has been notified of the determination. An insurer is notrequired to provide an expedited review for retrospective noncertifications.
* * *