Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-50-61
§ 58‑50‑61. Utilization review.
(a)        Definitions. – Asused in this section, in G.S. 58‑50‑62, and in Part 4 of thisArticle, the term:
(1)        "Certificate ofcoverage" includes a policy of insurance issued to an individual person ora franchise policy issued pursuant to G.S. 58‑51‑90.
* * *
(8)        "Health careprovider" means any person who is licensed, registered, or certified underChapter 90 of the General Statutes or the laws of another state to providehealth care services in the ordinary care of business or practice or aprofession or in an approved education or training program; a health carefacility as defined in G.S. 131E‑176(9b) or the laws of another state tooperate as a health care facility; or a pharmacy.
(9)        "Health careservices" means services provided for the diagnosis, prevention,treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease.
(10)      "Insurer"means an entity that writes a health benefit plan and that is an insurancecompany subject to this Chapter, a service corporation under Article 65 of thisChapter, a health maintenance organization under Article 67 of this Chapter, ora multiple employer welfare arrangement under Article 49 of this Chapter.
(11)      "Managed careplan" means a health benefit plan in which an insurer either (i) requiresa covered person to use or (ii) creates incentives, including financialincentives, for a covered person to use providers that are under contract withor managed, owned, or employed by the insurer.
(12)      "Medicallynecessary services or supplies" means those covered services or suppliesthat are:
a.         Provided for thediagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury,or disease.
b.         Except as allowedunder G.S. 58‑3‑255, not for experimental, investigational, orcosmetic purposes.
c.         Necessary for andappropriate to the diagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition,illness, injury, disease, or its symptoms.
d.         Within generallyaccepted standards of medical care in the community.
e.         Not solely for theconvenience of the insured, the insured's family, or the provider.
Formedically necessary services, nothing in this subdivision precludes an insurerfrom comparing the cost‑effectiveness of alternative services or supplieswhen determining which of the services or supplies will be covered.
(13)      "Noncertification"means a determination by an insurer or its designated utilization revieworganization that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or otherhealth care service has been reviewed and, based upon the information provided,does not meet the insurer's requirements for medical necessity,appropriateness, health care setting, level of care or effectiveness, or doesnot meet the prudent layperson standard for coverage of emergency services inG.S. 58‑3‑190, and the requested service is therefore denied,reduced, or terminated. A "noncertification" is not a decisionrendered solely on the basis that the health benefit plan does not providebenefits for the health care service in question, if the exclusion of thespecific service requested is clearly stated in the certificate of coverage. A"noncertification" includes any situation in which an insurer or itsdesignated agent makes a decision about a covered person's condition todetermine whether a requested treatment is experimental, investigational, orcosmetic, and the extent of coverage under the health benefit plan is affectedby that decision.
(14)      "Participatingprovider" means a provider who, under a contract with an insurer or withan insurer's contractor or subcontractor, has agreed to provide health careservices to covered persons in return for direct or indirect payment from theinsurer, other than coinsurance, copayments, or deductibles.
(15)      "Provider"means a health care provider.
(16)      "Stabilize"means to provide medical care that is appropriate to prevent a materialdeterioration of the person's condition, within reasonable medical probability,in accordance with the HCFA (Health Care Financing Administration)interpretative guidelines, policies, and regulations pertaining toresponsibilities of hospitals in emergency cases (as provided under theEmergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act, section 1867 of the Social SecurityAct, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395dd), including medically necessary services and suppliesto maintain stabilization until the person is transferred.
(17)      "Utilizationreview" means a set of formal techniques designed to monitor the use of orevaluate the clinical necessity, appropriateness, efficacy or efficiency ofhealth care services, procedures, providers, or facilities. These techniquesmay include:
a.         Ambulatory review. –Utilization review of services performed or provided in an outpatient setting.
b.         Case management. – Acoordinated set of activities conducted for individual patient management ofserious, complicated, protracted, or other health conditions.
c.         Certification. – Adetermination by an insurer or its designated URO that an admission,availability of care, continued stay, or other service has been reviewed and,based on the information provided, satisfies the insurer's requirements formedically necessary services and supplies, appropriateness, health caresetting, level of care, and effectiveness.
d.         Concurrent review. –Utilization review conducted during a patient's hospital stay or course oftreatment.
e.         Discharge planning.– The formal process for determining, before discharge from a providerfacility, the coordination and management of the care that a patient receivesafter discharge from a provider facility.
f.          Prospective review.– Utilization review conducted before an admission or a course of treatmentincluding any required preauthorization or precertification.
g.         Retrospectivereview. – Utilization review of medically necessary services and supplies thatis conducted after services have been provided to a patient, but not the reviewof a claim that is limited to an evaluation of reimbursement levels, veracityof documentation, accuracy of coding, or adjudication for payment.Retrospective review includes the review of claims for emergency services todetermine whether the prudent layperson standard in G.S. 58‑3‑190has been met.
* * *