Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-50-61
§ 58‑50‑61. Utilization review.
(a)        Definitions. – Asused in this section, in G.S. 58‑50‑62, and in Part 4 of thisArticle, the term:
(1)        "Certificate ofcoverage" includes a policy of insurance issued to an individual person ora franchise policy issued pursuant to G.S. 58‑51‑90.
* * *
d.         Within generallyaccepted standards of medical care in the community.
e.         Not solely for theconvenience of the insured, the insured's family, or the provider.
Formedically necessary services, nothing in this subdivision precludes an insurerfrom comparing the cost‑effectiveness of alternative services or supplieswhen determining which of the services or supplies will be covered.
(13)      "Noncertification"means a determination by an insurer or its designated utilization revieworganization that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or otherhealth care service has been reviewed and, based upon the information provided,does not meet the insurer's requirements for medical necessity,appropriateness, health care setting, level of care or effectiveness, or doesnot meet the prudent layperson standard for coverage of emergency services inG.S. 58‑3‑190, and the requested service is therefore denied,reduced, or terminated. A "noncertification" is not a decisionrendered solely on the basis that the health benefit plan does not providebenefits for the health care service in question, if the exclusion of thespecific service requested is clearly stated in the certificate of coverage. A"noncertification" includes any situation in which an insurer or itsdesignated agent makes a decision about a covered person's condition todetermine whether a requested treatment is experimental, investigational, orcosmetic, and the extent of coverage under the health benefit plan is affectedby that decision.
(14)      "Participatingprovider" means a provider who, under a contract with an insurer or withan insurer's contractor or subcontractor, has agreed to provide health careservices to covered persons in return for direct or indirect payment from theinsurer, other than coinsurance, copayments, or deductibles.
(15)      "Provider"means a health care provider.
* * *
d.         Concurrent review. –Utilization review conducted during a patient's hospital stay or course oftreatment.
e.         Discharge planning.– The formal process for determining, before discharge from a providerfacility, the coordination and management of the care that a patient receivesafter discharge from a provider facility.
f.          Prospective review.– Utilization review conducted before an admission or a course of treatmentincluding any required preauthorization or precertification.
g.         Retrospectivereview. – Utilization review of medically necessary services and supplies thatis conducted after services have been provided to a patient, but not the reviewof a claim that is limited to an evaluation of reimbursement levels, veracityof documentation, accuracy of coding, or adjudication for payment.Retrospective review includes the review of claims for emergency services todetermine whether the prudent layperson standard in G.S. 58‑3‑190has been met.
h.         Second opinion. – Anopportunity or requirement to obtain a clinical evaluation by a provider otherthan the provider originally making a recommendation for a proposed service toassess the clinical necessity and appropriateness of the proposed service.
(18)      "Utilizationreview organization" or "URO" means an entity that conductsutilization review under a managed care plan, but does not mean an insurerperforming utilization review for its own health benefit plan.
(b)        Insurer Oversight.– Every insurer shall monitor all utilization review carried out by or onbehalf of the insurer and ensure compliance with this section. An insurer shallensure that appropriate personnel have operational responsibility for theconduct of the insurer's utilization review program. If an insurer contracts tohave a URO perform its utilization review, the insurer shall monitor the URO toensure compliance with this section, which shall include:
* * *